Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 8th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which gas is known as ‘noble gas”? 
कौन सी गैस को ‘नोबल गैस’ के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Hydrogen / हाइड्रोजन
(b) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन
(c) Helium / हीलियम
(d) Carbon dioxide /कार्बन डाइआक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The noble gases make a group of chemical elements with similar properties under standard conditions, they are all odourless, colourless, monatomic gases with very low chemical reactivity. The six noble gases that occur naturally are Helium (He), Neon (Ne), Argon (Ar), Krypton (Kr), Xenon (Xe) and the radioactive Radon (Rn).

Q2. hich one of the following is coated on the photographic plate? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसे फोटो की प्लेट पर लेपित किया जाता है?
(a) Silver oxide / सिल्वर ऑक्साइड
(b) Silver bromide /सिल्वर ब्रोमाइड
(c) Silver chloride /सिल्वर क्लोराइड
(d) Silver iodide / सिल्वर आयोडाइड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. High resolution photographic plates having a coating of exceedingly fine-grained photosensitive emulsions with sub microscopic crystals of silver bromide in gelatin.

Q3. Methane gas producing field is- 
मीथेन गैस का उत्पादन क्षेत्र है-
(a) Wheatfield / गेहूं का खेत
(b) Paddy field / धान का खेत
(c) Cotton field / कपास का खेत
(d) Groundnut field / मूंगफली का खेत

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Paddy fields are a major source of atmospheric methane .

Q4. A polymer used for making nonstick surface coating for utensils is- 
बर्तनों के लिए गैर-चिपक वाली सतह बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला एक बहुलक-
(a) Polyvinyl chloride / पॉलीविनायल क्लोराइड
(b) Teflon / टेफ़लोन
(c) Polystyrene / पॉलीस्टीरिन
(d) Polypropylene / पॉलीप्रोपीलीन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) is usually known as Teflon. This is especially used for making a non-stick surface coating for utensils.



Q5. Which is used as Laughing gas is–
हास्य गैस (लाफिंग गैस) के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली गैस है- 
(a) Nitrous Oxide / नाईट्रस ऑक्साइड
(b) Nitrogen dioxide / नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Nitrogen Trioxide / नाइट्रोजन ट्रायऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrogen Tetra Oxide / नाइट्रोजन टेट्राऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide (N2o) is also known as laughing gas. It is a colourless gas with a sweet odour and taste.  It is also used as the anesthetic gas.



Q6. What is Nila thotha?  
नीला थोथा क्या है ?
(a) Copper Sulphate / कॉपर सल्फेट
(b) Calcium Sulphate / कैल्शियम सल्फेट
(c) Iron Sulphate / आयरन सल्फेट
(d) Sodium Sulphate / सोडियम सल्फेट

Show Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. Nila thotha is a compound of Copper and sulphate. Its chemical formula is CuSO4.5H2O.


Q7.Which is the fundamental element of all organic compounds? 
सभी कार्बनिक यौगिकों का मूल तत्व क्या है?
(a) Nitrogen /नाइट्रोजन
(b) Oxygen /ऑक्सीजन
(c) Carbon / कार्बन
(d) Silicon / सिलिकॉन

Show Answer
Ans. (c)
Sol. The organic compounds are a large class of chemical compounds in which one or more atoms of carbon are covalently linked atoms of other elements, most commonly Hydrogen, Oxygen or Nitrogen.

Q8. The important metal used with iron to make it rust free- 
लौह को जंग मुक्त करने के लिए इसके साथ उपयोग की जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण धातु कौन सी है-
(a) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
(b) Carbon / कार्बन
(c) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(d) Tin / टिन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Stainless steel alloy with a minimum of 10.5% Chromium content by mass. The presence of Chromium protects steel from corrosion, rust and make it high-temperature resistance.

Q9. Which one of the following catalysts is used in hydrogenation of vegetable oils? 
वनस्पति तेलों के हाइड्रोजनीकरण के लिए निम्न में से कौन सा उत्प्रेरक उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Zinc / जस्ता
(b) Platinum / प्लेटिनम
(c) Nickel / निकेल
(d) Iron / लोहा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. During hydrogenation, the vegetable oils are reacted with hydrogen gas . A nickel catalyst is used to speed up the reaction. The double bond is converted to single bond in the reaction. In this way, the unsaturated fats can be made into saturated fats.

Q10. What is the shape of Sulphur hexafluoride molecule? 
सल्फर हेक्साफ्लोराइड अणु का आकार क्या है?
(a) Trigonal pyramid / त्रिकोणीय पिरामिड
(b) Octahedral / अष्टभुजाकार
(c) Planar / प्लानर
(d) Tetrahedral / चतुष्फलकीय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) is an inorganic, colourless, odourless and non-flammable compound. SF6 has an octahedral shape. It has 12 electrons around the central Sulphur atom. This means there are six electron pairs arranged in an octahedral shape.

Q11. Which is not a Lewis acid? 
इनमें से क्या लुईस एसिड नहीं है?
(a) AlCl3
(b) BF3
(c) NH3
(d) FeCl3

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lewis acids are lone pair acceptors. The Lewis bases are lone pair donors. Nitrogen in NH3 has 5 electrons in which 3 of them are involved in bonding. That leaves one lone pair. This lone pair is available for bonding. Therefore, NH3 is a Lewis base.
Q12. Formation of ozone hole is Maximum over –
ओजोन छेद का गठन अधिकतम कहाँ है-
(a) Africa / अफ्रीका
(b) India / भारत
(c) Antarctica/ अंटार्कटिका
(d) Europe / यूरोप
Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. A continent sized hole (thinning) has been formed over Antarctica as a result of damage to ozone.
Q13.Taj Mahal is greatly affected due to –
ताजमहल किसके कारण काफी प्रभावित हुआ है-
(a) Tourists / पर्यटकों
(b) Acid rain / अम्ल वर्षा
(c) Deforestation / वनोन्मूलन
(d) Sound pollution/ ध्वनि प्रदूषण
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. When sulphur pollutants fall on to buildings made from limestone and sandstone they react with minerals in the stone to form a powdery substance that can be washed away by rain. This is known as acid rain. The Taj Mahal in India have been damaged by this.

Q14. Which one of the following is not a ‘greenhouse gases?  
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक ‘ग्रीन हाउस गैस नहीं है
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons/ क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन
(b) Methane / मीथेन
(c) Carbon dioxide / कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(d) Nitrogen/ नाइट्रोजन

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Nitrogen is not a greenhouse gas but it is main component of air. 78% of air is N2 gas.

Q15. Aspirin is common name of – 
एस्पिरिन का आम नाम है-
(a) Salicylic acid / सलिसीक्लिक एसिड
(b) Salicylate  / सैलिसिलेट
(c) Methyl salicylate / मिथाइल सैलिसाइलेट
(d) Acetyl salicylic acid/ एसिटाइलसैलीसिलिक अम्ल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Aspirin, also known as Acetyl Salicylic acid (ASA), is a medication used to treat pain, fever, or inflammation.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?