Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 25th October 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 



Q1. Curd making is an ancient “Biotechnological” process involving: 
दही बनाना एक प्राचीन “जैव प्रौद्योगिकी” प्रक्रिया है जिसमें शामिल है-
(a) Bacteria / जीवाणु
(b) Virus / वाइरस
(c) Fungus / कवक
(d) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
          Sol. When pasteurized milk is heated to a temperature of 30-40°C or even at room temperature and a small amount of old curd or whey is added to it, the lactobacillus in that curd or whey sample starts to grow. They convert the lactose into lactic acid, which imparts the sour taste to curd.

Q2. Which of the following oil is an extract of clove oil? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तेल लौंग के तेल का एक उद्धरण है?
(a) Metheol /मेथेऑल
(b) Eugenol /युगेनॉल
(c) Butanol/ ब्यूटेनॉल
(d) Benzayldehyde /बेंजाएलडीहाईड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
          Sol. Eugenol is a colourless or light yellow oil extract from clove oil having chemical formula C_10 H_12 O_2. It smells like cloves with spicy pungent taste.

Q3. Organic food is supposed to be better for us because it 
कार्बनिक भोजन हमारे लिए बेहतर माना जाता है क्योंकि यह-
(a) Relies on chemicals to improve the flavour / स्वाद में सुधार के लिए रसायनों पर निर्भर करता है
(b) Is more expensive to buy / खरीदने में अधिक महंगा है
(c) Is grown in glasshouses keeping it clean of environmental pollutants. / ग्लासहाउस में उगाया जाता है जो इसे पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों को साफ करता है
(d) Is grown without the use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. / कृत्रिम उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के बिना उगाया जाता है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
          Sol. Organic food is produced by farmers who emphasize the use of renewable resources and the conservation of soil and water to enhance environmental quality for future generations. The organic food is produced without using most conventional pesticides; fertilizers made with synthetic ingredients or sewage sludge, bioengineering or ionizing radiation.

Q4. Balloons are filled with 
गुब्बारे किससे भरे जाते है- 
(a) Helium / हीलियम
(b) Argon / आर्गन
(c) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
(d) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
         Sol. Balloons are filled with Helium.


Q5. Which of the following is not a chemical fertilizer? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रासायनिक उर्वरक नहीं है?
(a) Urea / यूरिया
(b) Sodium Sulphate / सोडियम सल्फेट
(c) Super Phosphate / सुपर फॉस्फेट
(d) Potassium Nitrate / पोटैशियम नाइट्रेट

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
         Sol. Urea, super phosphate and Potassium Nitrate are chemical fertilizers. Sodium Sulphate Na_2 SO_4 is the sodium salt of Sulphuric acid. Sodium Sulphate is not used as a chemical fertilizer.


Q6. The softest mineral, Talc (Soapstone) is mainly: .
नरम खनिज, टॉल्क (सोपस्टोन) मुख्य रूप से क्या है: 
(a) Manganese Silicate/मैंगनीज सिलिकेट
(b) Sodium Silicate/सोडियम सिलिकेट
(c) Sodium Phosphate/सोडियम फॉस्फेट
(d) Magnesium Silicate/मैग्नीशियम सिलिकेट

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
          Sol. Talc is a mineral which is composed of hydrated Magnesium silicate  formula Mg_3  Si_4  O_10 (OH)_2. 


Q7. To make the steel hard requires increase in- 
स्टील को कठोर बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसकी वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होती है?
(a) The quantity of Carbon  / कार्बन की मात्रा
(b) The quantity of Manganese / मैंगनीज की मात्रा
(c) The quantity of Silicon  / सिलिकॉन की मात्रा
(d) The quantity of Chromium /  क्रोमियम की मात्रा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
          Sol. Steels are alloys of Iron and other elements primarily Carbon and are widely used in construction and other area. Carbon inclusion in Iron as a hardening agent which strengthens Iron by distorting its crystal lattice. This distortion result in hardening. 
Q8. The highest amount of carbon is in- 
कार्बन की सबसे अधिक मात्रा किसमें है – 
(a) Pig Iron/पिग आयरन
(b) Wrought Iron /रोघ्ट आयरन
(c) Steel/स्टील
(d) Alloy Steel/मिश्र इस्पात
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
          Sol. Pig Iron has a very high Carbon content, typically 3.5–4.5%. Wrought Iron is an Iron alloy with a very low Carbon (less than 0.08%) content. Steels containing 0.2% to 1.5% Carbon are known as Carbon steel. The amount of Carbon in alloy steel ranges from 0.1% to 1%. 
Q9. Which of the following is not in the form of crystal? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या क्रिस्टल के रूप में नहीं होता है? 
(a) Diamond/हीरा
(b) Sugar/चीनी
(c) Salt /नमक
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
         Sol. Salt, Sugar, Diamond, Quartz. Ice, Graphite etc. All are in the formed crystal.

Q10. Burning of Hydrogen produces- 
हाइड्रोजन के जलने से क्या उत्पन्न होता है – 
(a) Oxygen  / ऑक्सीजन
(b) Ash  / राख
(c) Soil  / मृदा
(d) Water  / पानी 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
          Sol. Hydrogen gas is highly flammable and burns in air at a very wide range of concentrations between 4% to 75% by volume. Hydrogen gas cannot burn in absence of air. But by burning with Oxygen it produces water.

Q11. What among following is used to produce artificial rain ?
निम्नलिखित में से कृत्रिम बारिश का उत्पादन करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a)copper oxide/ कॉपर ऑक्साइड
(b)carbon monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c)silver iodide/ सिल्वर आयोडाइड
(d)silver nitrate / सिल्वर नाइट्रेट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
         Sol. The most common chemicals used for cloud seeding is silver iodide.
Q12. How much carbon does steel contain? 
स्टील में कितना प्रतिशत कार्बन होता हैं? 
(a) 0.1% – 1.5%
(b) 7 – 10%
(c) 10 – 50%
(d) Zero  
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The amount of Carbon contains in Steel lies between 0.1% to 1.5%.

Q13. Buckminster Fullerene is 
बकमिन्स्टर फुलेरिन क्या है – 
(a) A form of carbon compound of clusters of 60 carbon atoms bond together in polyhedral structure composed of pentagons or hexagons / पेंटागन या हेक्सागोन से बना पॉलीहेडल संरचना में 60 कार्बन परमाणु बंधनों के समूहों के कार्बन यौगिक का एक रूप
(b) A polymer of fluorine / फ्लोरीन का एक बहुलक
(c) An isotope of carbon heavier than C14 /C14 की तुलना में कार्बन भारी का आइसोटोप
(d) None of these / इनमे से कोई नहीं 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
         Sol. Buckminster Fullerene is a spherical fullerene molecule (an allotrope of carbon) whose formula is C60. It has a cage-like fused-ring structure which resembles a football, made of 20 hexagons and 12 pentagons with Carbon atoms at each vertex of each polygon and a bond along each polygon edge. 
Q14. Which of these consists carbon? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें कार्बन होता है
(a) Lignite / लिग्नाइट
(b) Tin / टिन
(c) Silver / चांदी
(d) Iron / लोहा  
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
         Sol. Coal minerals are divided mainly into four types on the basis of the percentage of Carbon(Peat ,Lignite, Bituminous and Anthracite).
Q15. Which lubricant is used for heavy machines? 
भारी मशीनों के लिए किस लुब्रिकेंट का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Bauxite / बॉक्साइट
(b) Phosphorus / फास्फोरस
(c) Graphite / ग्रैफाइट
(d) Silicon oil  / सिलिकॉन तेल 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Graphite lubricant is a thin back, anti-seize and anti-friction carbonic substance. It is an allotrope of Carbon. Graphite grease is used to lubricate industrial and automotive machinery.

You may also like to read:

                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?