Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 18th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which of the following is a natural fuel? 
इनमें से कौन सा प्राकृतिक ईंधन है?
(a) Coal gas / कोयला गैस
(b) Tar / तार
(c) Coke / कोक
(d) Petroleum / पेट्रोलियम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The petroleum products are subject to natural fuel. They are made from the fossils buried within the earth. Other options coke and tar can be achieved by destructive distillation of coal or wood, while coal gas can be created artificially.

Q2. Which of the following is a fossil fuel?
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जीवाश्म ईंधन है?
(a) Alcohol / एल्कोहल
(b) Ether / ईथर
(c) Water gas / वाटर गैस
(d) Natural gas  / प्राकृतिक गैस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources. The fossil fuels formed from the organic material over the course of million of years have fuelled the global economy over the past century. Yet the fossil fuels are finite resources and they can also irreparably harm the environment.

Q3. Cooking gas is mainly-
कूकिंग गैस मुख्य रूप से-
(a) Carbon dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Carbon monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c) Methane / मीथेन
(d) Nitrogen and Oxygen / नाइट्रोजन व ऑक्सीजन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the chief component of biogas or gobar gas which is used for domestic purposes. 

Q4. Which one of the following gases, released from biogas plant is used as a fuel gas? 
बायो गैस संयंत्र से निकली निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी गैस फ्यूल गैस के रूप में उपयोग की जाती है? 
(a) Butane/ ब्यूटेन
(b) Propane / प्रोपेन
(c) Methane / मीथेन
(d) Ethane / इथेन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the principal gas in biogas. It is also the main component of natural gas, a fossil fuel, can be used to replace natural gas in many applications including cooking, heating, steam production, etc.



Q5. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consist of- 
वाहनों में प्रदूषण की जांच के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली CNG में मुख्य रूप से निहित है-
(a) CH₄
(b) CO₂
(c) N₂
(d) H₂

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4). It is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is found deep inside Earth and have approx.. 80% to 90% of Methane.



Q6. Gasohol is 
गैसोहोल क्या है?
(a) Ethyl alcohol + Petrol  / एथिल एल्कोहल + पेट्रोल
(b) Natural gas + Ethyl alcohol / प्राकृतिक गैस + एथिल अल्कोहल
(c) Any gas dissolved in alcohol / अल्कोहल में विघटित कोई भी गैस
(d) Ethyl alcohol + Kerosene oil / एथिल एल्कोहल + केरोसिन तेल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10 % often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely.


Q7. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent? 
एक कार के इंजन के ‘नॉकिंग’ से बचने के लिए, इनमें से क्या एंटी-नॉकिंग एजेंट के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethyl alcohol  / एथिल अल्कोहल
(b) Butane/ब्युटेन
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl / लेड टेट्रा एथिल
(d) White Petrol /वाइट पेट्रोल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH₃CH₂)₄Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.
Q8. Tetraethyl Lead (TEL) is added to petrol: 
टेट्राएथिल पेट्रोल में क्यों मिलाया जाता है?
(a) To prevent it from freezing / इसे जमने से बचाने के लिए
(b) To increase its flash point / इसका फ़्लैश पॉइंट बढाने के लिए
(c) To increase its anti-knocking rating / इसकी एंटी-नॉकिंग रेटिंग बढ़ाने के लिए
(d) To increase its boiling point / इसका क्वथनांक बढानें के लिए
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH₃CH₂)₄Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.
Q9. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze for the automobile engines?
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऑटोमोबाइल इंजन के लिए एंटी-फ्रीज के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Propyl alcohol / प्रॉपाइल एल्कोहल
(b) Ethanol / इथेनॉल
(c) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(d) Ethylene glycol / इथाइलीन ग्लाइकॉल 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An antifreeze is an additive, which lowers the freezing point of a water-based liquid. An antifreeze mixture is used to achiever freezing-point depression for cold environments and also achieves boiling-point elevation of allow higher coolant temperature.
Q10. Mica is a : 
मीका क्या है?
(a) Good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity/ ऊष्मा का सुचालक और बिजली का कुचालक
(b) Bad conductor of both heat and electricity/ ऊष्मा और विद्युत दोनों का कुचालक
(c) Good conductor of heat and electricity both / ऊष्मा और विद्युत दोनों का सुचालक
(d) Bad conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity / ऊष्मा का कुचालक और विद्युत का सुचालक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mica is a good conductor of heat but an electrical insulator.

Q11. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material- 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उद्योग में मीका कच्चा माल के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) Iron and steel / लोहा और स्टील
(b) Toys / खिलोने
(c) Glass and pottery / ग्लास और मिट्टी के बर्तन
(d) Electrical / विद्युत
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Electrical industries .
Q12. Which one of the following liquids is very good conductor of heat? 
निम्न में से कौन सा तरल पदार्थ ऊष्मा का सुचालक है?
(a) Mercury / पारा
(b) Water / पानी
(c) Ether / ईथर
(d) Benzene / बेंजीन
Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Mercury is a chemical element with the symbol (Hg). Mercury is used in thermometers due to its special properties. It can measure a wide range of temperatures from -40 to 356°C and up to 570°C under pressure in a liquid state. It expands regularly in proportional to the absolute temperature changes. A heavy, silvery d-block element, mercury is the only metallic element which is found in liquid state at standard conditions for temperature and pressure.
Q13. Which one of the following metals is liquid at room temperature?  
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु कमरे के तापमान पर तरल रहती है?
(a) Lead / लेड
(b) Mercury / पारा
(c) Nickel / निकेल
(d) Tin / टिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Mercury is a chemical element with the symbol (Hg). Mercury is used in thermometers due to its special properties. It can measure a wide range of temperatures from -40 to 356°C and up to 570°C under pressure in a liquid state. It expands regularly in proportional to the absolute temperature changes. A heavy, silvery d-block element, mercury is the only metallic element which is found in liquid state at standard conditions for temperature and pressure.

Q14. Mercury is basically used in thermometer devices because its especiality is- 
पारे को मूल रूप से थर्मामीटर उपकरणों में उपयोग किया जाता है क्योंकि इसकी विशिष्टता है-
(a) High density / उच्च घनत्व
(b) High liquidity / उच्च तरलता
(c) High circulation power / उच्च परिसंचरण शक्ति
(d) High specific heat / उच्च विशिष्ट ऊष्मा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mercury is easily the best liquid to use in thermometers, five important reasons are-
(1) It is very reflective, so it’s easy to see and to read accurately.
(2) It doesn’t wet the glass, so you don’t get an inaccurate reading if the temperature is falling.
(3) It is a metal, so it’s a good conductor of heat.
(4) It expands evenly with the temperature so a linear scale can be used with a high degree of accuracy.
(5) There is a large range of temperature for which it is a liquid.
Q15. There is no reaction when steam passes over-  
किस धातु में भाप गुजरने पर कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं होती है?
(a) Aluminium / अल्युमीनियम
(b) Copper / तांबा
(c) Carbon  / कार्बन
(d) Iron / लोहा 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no reaction when steam passes over Aluminium.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?