Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 16th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Curd making is an ancient “Biotechnological” process involving:/ दही बनाना एक प्राचीन “जैव प्रौद्योगिकी” प्रक्रिया है जिसमें शामिल है- 
(a) Bacteria / जीवाणु
(b) Virus / वाइरस
(c) Fungus /कवक
(d) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. When pasteurized milk is heated to a temperature of 30-40°C or even at room temperature and a small amount of old curd or whey is added to it, the lactobacillus in that curd or whey sample starts to grow. They convert the lactose into lactic acid, which imparts the sour taste to curd.

Q2. Which of the following oil is an extract of clove oil?/ निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तेल लौंग के तेल का एक अर्क है? 
(a) Metheol / मेथेऑल
(b) Eugenol / यूजीनॉल
(c) Methenol / मीथेनॉल
(d) Benzayldehyde  / बेंजेल्डिहाइड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Eugenol is a colourless or light yellow oil extract from clove oil having chemical formula C₁₀H₁₂O₂. It smells like cloves with spicy pungent taste.

Q3. Organic food is supposed to be better for us because it /कार्बनिक भोजन हमारे लिए बेहतर माना जाता है क्योंकि यह-
(a) Relies on chemicals to improve the flavour / स्वाद में सुधार के लिए रसायनों पर निर्भर करता है
(b) Is more expensive to buy / खरीदने में अधिक महंगा है
(c) Is grown in glasshouses keeping it clean of environmental pollutants. / ग्लास हाउस में उगाया जाता है जो इसे पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों को साफ करता है
(d) Is grown without the use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. /कृत्रिम उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के बिना उगाया जाता है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Organic food is produced by farmers who emphasize the use of renewable resources and the conservation of soil and water to enhance environmental quality for future generations. The organic food is produced without using most conventional pesticides; fertilizers made with synthetic ingredients or sewage sludge, bioengineering or ionizing radiation.

Q4. Balloons are filled with / गुब्बारे किससे भरे जाते है- 
(a) Helium / हीलियम
(b) Argon / आर्गन
(c) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
(d) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Balloons are filled with Helium.


Q5. Which of the following is not a chemical fertilizer? / निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रासायनिक उर्वरक नहीं है?
(a) Urea / यूरिया
(b) Sodium Sulphate / सोडियम सल्फेट
(c) Super Phosphate / सुपर फॉस्फेट
(d) Potassium Nitrate / पोटैशियम नाइट्रेट

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Urea super phosphate and Potassium Nitrate are chemical fertilizers. Sodium Sulphate Na₂SO₄ is the sodium salt of Sulphuric acid. Sodium Sulphate is not used as a chemical fertilizer.


Q6. The important metal used with iron to make it rust free- / लौह को जंग मुक्त करने के लिए इसके साथ उपयोग की जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण धातु कौन सी है-
(a) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
(b) Carbon / कार्बन
(c) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(d) Tin / टिन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Stainless steel alloy with a minimum of 10.5% Chromium content by mass. The presence of Chromium protects steel from corrosion, rust and make it high-temperature resistance.


Q7. Which one of the following catalysts is used in hydrogenation of vegetable oils? / वनस्पति तेलों के हाइड्रोजनीकरण के लिए निम्न में से कौन सा उत्प्रेरक उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Zinc / जस्ता
(b) Platinum / प्लेटिनम
(c) Nickel / निकेल
(d) Iron / लोहा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. During hydrogenation, the vegetable oils are reacted with hydrogen gas . A nickel catalyst is used to speed up the reaction. The double bond is converted to single bond in the reaction. In this way, the unsaturated fats can be made into saturated fats.
Q8. What is the shape of Sulphur hexafluoride molecule? / सल्फर हेक्साफ्लोराइड अणु का आकार क्या है?
(a) Trigonal pyramid / त्रिकोणीय पिरामिड
(b) Octahedral / अष्टभुजाकार
(c) Planar / प्लानर
(d) Tetrahedral / चतुष्फलकीय
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) is an inorganic, colourless, odourless and non-flammable compound. SF6 has an octahedral shape. It has 12 electrons around the central Sulphur atom. This means there are six electron pairs arranged in an octahedral shape.
Q9. Which is not a Lewis acid? / इनमें से कौन सा लुईस एसिड नहीं है? 
(a) AlCl₃
(b) BF₃ 
(c) NH₃
(d) FeCl₃ 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lewis acids are lone pair acceptors. The Lewis bases are lone pair donors. Nitrogen in NH3 has 5 electrons in which 3 of them are involved in bonding. That leaves one lone pair. This lone pair is available for bonding. Therefore, NH_3 is a Lewis base.
Q10. What is untrue for bleaching powder? / ब्लीचिंग पाउडर के लिए असत्य क्या है?
(a) It is more soluble than water / यह पानी की तुलना में अधिक घुलनशील है
(b) It is powder of light yellow colour / यह हल्के पीले रंग का पाउडर है
(c) It is oxidant / यह ऑक्सीडेंट है
(d) It releases chlorine after reaction with dilute acid / यह डाइलूट एसिड के साथ प्रतिक्रिया के बाद क्लोरीन जारी करता है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Calcium Hypochlorite or Calcium Oxychloride is an inorganic compound. It is also known as bleaching powder. Its chemical formula is Ca(OCl) Cl. It is a white solid, although commercial samples appear yellow. Bleaching powder is used for water treatment and acts as a bleaching agent. It is not highly soluble in water.

Q11. Which one of the following is viscous? / निम्नलिखित में से किसकी श्यानता अधिक है?     
(a) Alcohol / शराब
(b) Water / पानी   
(c) Honey / शहद
(d) Gasoline / गैसोलीन 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water.
Q12. Which acid is used in photography – / फोटोग्राफी में कौन सा अम्ल उपयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Formic acid / फॉर्मिक अम्ल
(b) Oxalic acid / ऑक्सैलिक अम्ल
(c) Citric acid / सिट्रिक अम्ल
(d) Acetic acid / एसिटिक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxalic acid is used in photography as Ferrous Oxalate. Formic acid is found in ants. Citric acid is found in lemon and Acetic acid is also found in vinegar.
Q13. Which one of the following acids is used in the manufacturing of baking powder? / निम्नलिखित अम्लो में से किसका उपयोग बेकिंग पाउडर के निर्माण में किया जाता है?
(a) Oxalic Acid / ऑक्सैलिक अम्ल  
(b) Lactic Acid / लैक्टिक अम्ल 
(c) Tartaric Acid / टारटरिक अम्ल 
(d) Benzoic Acid / बेंजोइक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tartaric acid is used in the manufacturing of baking powder. This tartaric acid occurs naturally in many plants particularly in grapes, bananas and tamarinds. It is commonly combined with baking soda to function as a leavening agent in recipes and is one of the main acids found in wine.

Q14. The main component of honey is: / शहद का प्रमुख घटक है- 
(a) Glucose / ग्लूकोज
(b) Sucrose / सुक्रोज
(c) Maltose / माल्टोस
(d) Fructose / फ्रुक्टोज
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The main components of honey are fructose – 38.2%, glucose -31.3%, sucrose – 1.3%, maltose – 7.1% and water – 17.2%. Fructose or fruit sugar is simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants.
Q15. Methane is present in the atmosphere of- / मीथेन किसके वायुमंडल में मौजूद है?
(a) Moon / चंद्रमा
(b) Sun / सूरज   
(c) Jupiter / बृहस्पति  
(d) Mars / मंगल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. First NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre confirmed the presence of Methane in the atmosphere of Mars. In 2014, Mars Express Orbiter and Canada France Telescope at Hawaii further confirmed the presence of methane on Mars.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?