Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 10th November 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 



Q1.  Xeric condition refers to- 
जेरिक कंडीशन क्या संदर्भित करता है?
(a) low temperature / निम्न तापमान 
(b) low humidity / निम्न आर्द्रता
(c) high evaporation  / उच्च वाष्पीकरण
(d) extreme temperature / चरम तापमान 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Xeric condition refers to low humidity. Xeric environment is place where water is meager

Q2.  The temperature of the filament of lighted electric bulb is generally:
प्रकाशमान इलेक्ट्रिक बल्ब के फिलामेंट का तापमान सामान्यतः होता है:
(a) 100°C to 500°C
(b) 1000°C to 1500°C
(c) 2000°C to 2500°C
(d) 4000°C to 5000°C

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tungsten metal is used as filament in electric bulb. When electric current flows through it, its temperature goes up to 2500°C from 1500°C. Generally, electric bulbs convert only 5% to 10% of electric energy to light.

Q3. In a three-pin electrical plug longest pin should be connected to
एक तीन-पिन विद्युत प्लग में सबसे लम्बा पिन किससे जुड़ा होना चाहिए? 
(a) Ground terminal / ग्राउंड टर्मिनल
(b) Live terminal / लाइव टर्मिनल
(c) Neutral terminal / न्यूट्रल टर्मिनल
(d) Any terminal / कोई भी टर्मिनल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the three-pin plug, there are three ends namely live, neutral and earth. The earth pin on a plug is longer than the line and neutral pins. This means the earth pin is the first to connect and last to disconnect for safety of electrical device. It provides an alternative and easy path for leakage or fault current flow.

Q4. The electric current does not flow between two properly connected charged bodies if they are having 
अच्छी तरह जुड़े दो चार्ज निकायों के बीच विद्युत प्रवाह नहीं होता है, यदि उनमें/उनका:
(a) Same charge /आवेश समान होता है
(b) Same capacity / क्षमता समान होता है
(c) Same resistivity / प्रतिरोधकता समान होता है
(d) Same potential /विभव समान होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Ohm’s law, if there is a potential difference (V) across a resistor then there is a current (I) flowing through it. Current flows in a circuit as a result of difference in potential between two points in the circuit.


Q5. Which of the following has the longest wavelength? 
निम्न में से किसका तरंगदैर्ध्य सबसे लंबा है?
(a) Infrared / इन्फ्रारेड
(b) X-rays / एक्स-किरणें
(c) Visible light / दृश्यमान प्रकाश
(d) Radio waves/ रेडियो तरंगें

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The electromagnetic spectrum consists of all the different wavelength of electromagnetic radiations such as: Radiowaves > Microwave > Infrared > Visible > Ultraviolet > X-rays > Gamma rays. Thus it is clear that the radio-waves are having the maximum wavelength while the Gamma rays are having minimum wavelength.


Q6. In which of the following states maximum iron ore is found? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस में अधिकतम लौह अयस्क पाया जाता है? 
(a) FeCO
(b) FeO 
(c) FeO 
(d) FeS

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hematite (Fe₂O₃) .

Q7. “All the four quantum numbers of two electrons in an atom are not the same.” It is the law of – 
“परमाणु में दो इलेक्ट्रॉनों की सभी चार क्वांटम संख्या समान नहीं हैं।” यह नियम किसका है?
(a) Hund’s  / हुंड
(b) Exclusion Principle of Pauli / पाउली का अपवर्जन का नियम
(c) Uncertainty Principle of Hiesenberg / हाइजेनबर्ग अनिश्चितता के सिद्धांत
(d) Avogadro’s Law / अवोगाद्रो का नियम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pauli exclusion principle is the quantum mechanical principle that no two identical fermions (particles with half-integer spin) may occupy the same quantum state simultaneously. A more rigorous statement is that the total wave function for two identical fermions is anti-symmetric with respect to exchange of the particles. For example, no tow electrons in a single atom can have the same four quantum numbers; if n, 1, and ml are the same, ms must be different such that the electrons have opposite spins. 
Q8.  The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is –
हरे फल को कृत्रिम फल बनाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली गैस कौन सी है?
(a) Ethylene/ एथिलीन
(b) Acetylene / एसिटिलीन
(c) Ethane / एटैन
(d) Methane / मीथेन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethylene is also an important natural plant hormone, and is used in agriculture to force the ripening of fruits.
Q9. Fertiliser having high nitrogen content is: 
उच्च नाइट्रोजन सामग्री वाले कौन सा उर्वरक है?
(a) Urea / यूरिया
(b) Ammonium sulphate / अमोनियम सल्फेट
(c) Ammonium nitrate / अमोनियम नाइट्रेट
(d) Calcium citrate / कैल्शियम साइट्रेट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ammonium nitrate

Q10. What is untrue for bleaching powder? / ब्लीचिंग पाउडर के लिए असत्य क्या है?
(a) It is more soluble than water / यह पानी की तुलना में अधिक घुलनशील है
(b) It is powder of light yellow colour / यह हल्के पीले रंग का पाउडर है
(c) It is oxidant / यह ऑक्सीडेंट है
(d) It releases chlorine after reaction with dilute acid / यह डाइलूट एसिड के साथ प्रतिक्रिया के बाद क्लोरीन जारी करता है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Calcium Hypochlorite or Calcium Oxychloride is an inorganic compound. It is also known as bleaching powder. Its chemical formula is Ca(OCl) Cl. It is a white solid, although commercial samples appear yellow. Bleaching powder is used for water treatment and acts as a bleaching agent. It is not highly soluble in water.

Q11. Which one of the following is viscous? / निम्नलिखित में से किसकी श्यानता अधिक है?     
(a) Alcohol / शराब
(b) Water / पानी
(c) Honey / शहद
(d) Gasoline / गैसोलीन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water. 
Q12. Which acid is used in photography – / फोटोग्राफी में कौन सा अम्ल उपयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Formic acid / फॉर्मिक अम्ल
(b) Oxalic acid / ऑक्सैलिक अम्ल
(c) Citric acid / सिट्रिक अम्ल
(d) Acetic acid / एसिटिक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxalic acid is used in photography as Ferrous Oxalate. Formic acid is found in ants. Citric acid is found in lemon and Acetic acid is also found in vinegar. 

Q13. Which one of the following acids is used in the manufacturing of baking powder? / निम्नलिखित अम्लो में से किसका उपयोग बेकिंग पाउडर के निर्माण में किया जाता है?
(a) Oxalic Acid / ऑक्सैलिक अम्ल
(b) Lactic Acid / लैक्टिक अम्ल
(c) Tartaric Acid / टारटरिक अम्ल
(d) Benzoic Acid / बेंजोइक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tartaric acid is used in the manufacturing of baking powder. This tartaric acid occurs naturally in many plants particularly in grapes, bananas and tamarinds. It is commonly combined with baking soda to function as a leavening agent in recipes and is one of the main acids found in wine. 
Q14. The main component of honey is: / शहद का प्रमुख घटक है- 
(a) Glucose / ग्लूकोज
(b) Sucrose / सुक्रोज
(c) Maltose / माल्टोस
(d) Fructose / फ्रुक्टोज    
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The main components of honey are fructose – 38.2%, glucose -31.3%, sucrose – 1.3%, maltose – 7.1% and water – 17.2%. Fructose or fruit sugar is simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants. 
Q15. Methane is present in the atmosphere of- 
मीथेन किसके वायुमंडल में मौजूद है?
(a) Moon / चंद्रमा
(b) Sun / सूरज
(c) Jupiter / बृहस्पति
(d) Mars / मंगल 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. First NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre confirmed the presence of Methane in the atmosphere of Mars. In 2014, Mars Express Orbiter and Canada France Telescope at Hawaii further confirmed the presence of methane on Mars.

You may also like to read:

                 

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?