Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 30th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) were prepared by- 
कार्बन नैनोट्यूब (CNTs) किसके द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे?
(a) Fuller / फुलर
(b) Iijima / ईजिमा
(c) Faraday / फैराडे
(d) Raman /रमन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumio Iijima is a Japanse physicist, often cited as the inventor of carbon nanotubes.

Q2. In India, water desalination plant is located in- 
भारत में,  पानी विलवणीकरण संयंत्र कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Lakshadweep / लक्षद्वीप
(b) Goa / गोवा
(c) Cuttack / कट्टक
(d) Chennai / चेन्नई

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, first water desalination plant was opened in 2005 at Kavaratti in the Lakshadweep islands. This LTTD (Low Temperature Thermal Desalination) desalination plant with a capacity of 1 lakh litre per day was developed indigenously by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

Q3. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हाइड्रोजन का आइसोटोप नहीं है?
(a) Tritium / ट्रिटियम
(b) Yttrium / अट्रियम
(c) Protium / प्रोतियम
(d) Deuterium / ड्यूटेरियम

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the only element whose isotopes have different names that are in common use today. The 2H (or hydrogen-2) isotope is usually called deuterium, while the 3H (or hydrogen-3) isotope is usually called tritium. The ordinary isotope of hydrogen, with no neutrons, is sometimes called “protium”. 

Q4. Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु बड़ी संख्या में ऑटोमोबाइल वाले शहर की हवा को प्रदूषित करती है?
(a) Cadmium / कैडमियम
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Lead / लेड
(d) Copper / तांबा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The history of car pollution has been one of air and water contamination followed by regualated improvement. Cars and trucks cause a lot of air the pollution in the world today, and contribute a lot to the most common and dangerous air pollutants. About 2.3 million tons of lead in lead acid (PbA) batteries is on the road now. Over 1 million tons of lead is used in making new batteries each year. In the past, motor vehicles were the biggest source of lead. But since leaded gasoline has been phased out, lead emissions have decreased by about 98 percent. Today, metal processing is the biggest source of atmospheric lead.



Q5. What is the chemical name for ‘baking soda’? 
‘बेकिंग सोडा’ के लिए रासायनिक नाम क्या है?
(a) Sodium carbonate / सोडियम कार्बोनेट
(b) Sodium bicarbonate / सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट
(c) Sodium nitrite / सोडियम नाइट्राइट
(d) Sodium nitrate / सोडियम नाइट्रेट

Show Answer
Ans. (b)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate or sodium hydrogen carbonate is the chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slightly salty, alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda (sodium carbonate). Since it has long been known and is widely used, the slat has many related names such as baking soda, bread soda, cooking soda, and bicarbonate of soda.



Q6. The heaviest natural element is? 
सबसे भारी प्राकृतिक तत्व क्या है?
(a) Uranium / यूरेनियम
(b) Mercury / पारा
(c) Gold / सोना
(d) Calcium / कैल्शियम

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Uranium is the heaviest naturally occurring element with an atomic no. of 92.


Q7. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी सामग्री बहुत ठोस और बहुत लचीली है?
(a) Carborundum / कारबरंडम
(b) Tungsten / टंगस्टन
(c) Cast iron / कास्ट आयरन
(d) Nichrome /  निक्रोम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome generally refers to any alloy of Nickel, Chromium and often iron and/or other elements or substances. Nichrome is very ductile material. It has high specific resistively and minimum temperature coefficient. They are also used in some dental restorations (fillings) and in other applications.
Q8. The chemical structure of the pearl is- 
मोती की रासायनिक संरचना क्या है?
(a) Calcium Carbonate / कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट
(b) Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate / कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट और मैग्नीशियम कार्बोनेट
(c) Calcium Chloride / कैल्शियम क्लोराइड
(d) Calcium Sulphate / कैल्शियम सल्फेट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The chemical composition of pearl is 85% Calcium Carbonate, 10-14% Conchiolin and 2-4% of water (CaCO_3  and H_2 O). Conchiolin is a protein.
Q9. Mica is a :
मीका क्या है?
(a) Good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity / ऊष्मा का सुचालक और बिजली का ऊचालक
(b) Bad conductor of both heat and electricity / ऊष्मा और बिजली दोनों का ऊचालक
(c) Good conductor of heat and electricity both / ऊष्मा और बिजली दोनों का सुचालक
(d) Bad conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity / ऊष्मा का ऊचालक और बिजली का सुचालक 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Mica is a Good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity

Q10. Which among the following is a carbohydrate? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कार्बोहाइड्रेट है?
(a) Nylon / नायलॉन
(b) Cane-sugar / गन्ना
(c) Turpentine / तारपीन
(d) Hydrogen peroxide / हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cane-sugar is carbohydrate and as this name implies, is composed of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. It is a source of extracting sugar.

Q11. In which of the following states maximum iron ore is found? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस में अधिकतम लौह अयस्क पाया जाता है?
(a) FeCO3
(b) Fe2 O3
(c) Fe3 O4
(d) FeS2
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hematite (Fe2O3) .
Q12. “All the four quantum numbers of two electrons in an atom are not the same.” It is the law of – 
“परमाणु में दो इलेक्ट्रॉनों की सभी चार क्वांटम संख्या समान नहीं हैं।” यह नियम किसका है?
(a) Hund’s  / हुंड
(b) Exclusion Principle of Pauli / पाउली का अपवर्जन का नियम
(c) Uncertainty Principle of Hiesenberg / हाइजेनबर्ग अनिश्चितता के सिद्धांत
(d) Avogadro’s Law / अवोगाद्रो का नियम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pauli exclusion principle is the quantum mechanical principle that no two identical fermions (particles with half-integer spin) may occupy the same quantum state simultaneously. A more rigorous statement is that the total wave function for two identical fermions is anti-symmetric with respect to exchange of the particles. For example, no tow electrons in a single atom can have the same four quantum numbers; if n, 1, and ml are the same, ms must be different such that the electrons have opposite spins.
Q13. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is –
हरे फल को कृत्रिम फल बनाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली गैस कौन सी है?
(a) Ethylene/ एथिलीन
(b) Acetylene / एसिटिलीन
(c) Ethane / एटैन
(d) Methane / मीथेन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethylene is also an important natural plant hormone, and is used in agriculture to force the ripening of fruits. 
Q14. Fertiliser having high nitrogen content is: 
उच्च नाइट्रोजन सामग्री वाले कौन सा उर्वरक है?
(a) Urea / यूरिया
(b) Ammonium sulphate / अमोनियम सल्फेट
(c) Ammonium nitrate / अमोनियम नाइट्रेट
(d) Calcium citrate / कैल्शियम साइट्रेट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ammonium nitrate 
Q15. Where does the oxygen that keeps us alive come from? 
हमें जीवित रखने वाले ऑक्सीजन कहां से आती हैं?
(a) Carbon dioxide  / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Carbonates absorbed from soil / मिट्टी से अवशोषित कार्बोनेट
(c) Oxides of minerals / खनिजों के ऑक्साइड
(d) Water / पानी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Since water and carbon dioxide are both compounds which contain oxygen, it is possible to obtain oxygen from either. The oxygen produced from photosynthesis is not released into the air. It is not until cellular respiration that oxygen is released. The oxygen comes from water. The water molecules are split at the “beginning” of photosynthesis for the electrons. These electrons eventually make their way electrons.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?