Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 1st August

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which one of the following substances is used in the preservation of food stuff? 
खाद्य पदार्थों के संरक्षण में निम्नलिखित पदार्थों में से कौन सा पदार्थ उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Citric Acid / साइट्रिक एसिड
(b) Potassium Chloride / पोटेशियम क्लोराइड
(c) Sodium Benzoate / सोडियम बेंजोएट
(d) Sodium Chloride / सोडियम क्लोराइड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical formula of Sodium Benzoate is NaC7H5O2. It is widely used as food preservative, with E number E211. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water and its melting is 410°C.

Q2. The chemical that is used to ripen mangoes is—
आम को परिपक्व कने के लिए प्रयोग किया जाने वाला रसायन है-
(a) Calcium sulphide/ कैल्शियम सल्फाइड
(b) Calcium carbide/ कैल्शियम कार्बाइड
(c) Calcium carbonate/ कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट
(d) Calcium chloride /कैल्शियम क्लोराइड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The chemical widely used for artificially ripening fruits is calcium carbide (CaC2) which contains arsenic and phosphorus, both of which can prove fatal for human beings. CaC2 is a known carcinogen – an agent having the ability to alter human cells into cancerous cells.

Q3. Which of the following fibres is considered as the strongest natural fibre?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फाइबर सबसे मजबूत प्राकृतिक फाइबर माना जाता है?
(a) Cotton/ कपास
(b) Jute/ जूट
(c) Wool/ ऊन
(d) Silk/ रेशम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Silk is considered as the strongest natural fibre.

Q4. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by–
प्रशीतन किसके द्वारा खाद्य संरक्षण में मदद करता है
(a) Killing the germs / रोगाणुओं को मार कर
(b) Reducing the rate of biochemical reactions / जैव रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं की दर को कम कर
(c) Destroying enzyme action / एंजाइम कार्रवाई को नष्ट कर
(d) Sealing the food with a layer of ice / बर्फ की एक परत से भोजन सील कर 

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Refrigeration preserves foods by slowing down the growth and reproduction of micro-organisms or we can say that by refrigeration we can reduce the rate of biochemical reactions.

Q5. Charcoal which is used in decolouring raw sugar is: 
कच्चा चीनी को विवर्ण में उपयोग किया जाता है चारकोल है:
(a) Coal charcoal / लकड़ी चारकोल
(b) Sugar charcoal   / चीनी चारकोल
(c) Animal charcoal / पशु चारकोल
(d) Coconut charcoal / नारियल चारकोल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Animal charcoal also, known as Bone charcoal is primarily used for filtration and decolorization. Bone charcoal is often used in sugar refining as a decolorizing and de-ashing agent.



Q6.The main component of honey is: 
शहद का मुख्य घटक क्या है: 
(a) Glucose/ग्लूकोज
(b) Sucrose/सुक्रोज
(c) Maltose/माल्टोस
(d) Fructose /फ्रुक्टोज

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The main components of honey are fructose – 38.2%, glucose -31.3%, sucrose – 1.3%, maltose – 7.1% and water -17.2% Fructose or fruit sugar is a simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants.

Q7. Aspirin is obtained from- 
एस्पिरिन प्राप्त की जाती है:
(a) Petroleum/पेट्रोलियम
(b) Earth/पृथ्वी
(c) A tree/पेड़
(d) Chemical reaction of acids/एसिड की रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Aspirin is a salicylate. It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever and inflammation. It is sometimes used to treat or prevent heart attacks, strokes and chest pain. It is obtained from latex tree.

Q8. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?  
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से पदार्थ,  उनके घनत्व के घटते क्रम में दिए गए पदार्थों का सही क्रम है.
(a) Steel > Mercury > Gold / स्टील> पारा > सोना
(b) Gold > Mercury > Steel / सोना> पारा > स्टील
(c) Steel > Gold > Mercury / स्टील > सोना> पारा
(d) Gold > Steel > Mercury / सोना> स्टील> पारा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.              Substance    Density
                    (gram/cm3) (Kg./meter3)
Gold          19.3              19,300
Mercury      13.6                            13,534
Steel           7.8                7,870
Thus, from the above table, we see the correct sequence of decreasing order of the substances Gold > Mercury > Steel.

Q9. Aluminium surface is often ‘Anodized’. This means the deposition of a layer of-
एल्यूमिनियम की सतह का अक्सर ‘उद् – द्वारीकरण’ किया जाता है. इसका अर्थ किस परत का अभिसाक्ष्य है-
(a) Chromium Oxide/ क्रोमियम ऑक्साइड
(b) Aluminium Oxide / अल्यूमिनियम ऑक्साइड
(c) Nickel Oxide / निकल ऑक्साइड
(d) Zinc Oxide / जिंक आक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Anodizing is an electrical-chemical process by which the surface of a metal is made durable and rust resistant. In this process, a layer of Aluminium Oxide is deposited on Aluminium.

Q10. The purity of Milk is determined by—
दूध की शुद्धता किसके द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती है
(a) Hydrometer/ हाइड्रोमीटर
(b) Lactometer/ लैक्टोमीटर
(c) Stalagmometer/स्टालाग्मोमीटर
(d) Thermometer / थर्मामीटर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lactometer is a device used for finding the purity of a milk sample. It works on the principle of Archimede’s principle.ol. Among the metals, gold is the least reactive, so this was accessed the in the native (free) state.

Q11.Which one of the following is used for manufacturing safety matches? 
माचिस के निर्माण के लिए निम्न में से किसका प्रयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Di-phosphorus / डाई-फास्फोरस
(b) Black phosphorus / ब्लैक फॉस्फोरस
(c) Red phosphorus / रेड फॉस्फोरस
(d) Scarlet phosphorus / स्कार्लेट फास्फोरस

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Red Phosphorus and phosphorus trisulfide is used for manufacturing safety matches. The matchstick’s head is typically composed of the mixture of potassium chlorate, red lead, antimony sulphide and glue. The striking surface of matchboxes is typically composed of red phosphorus, antimony sulphide, powdered glass and glue.
Q12. Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) were prepared by- 
कार्बन नैनोट्यूब (CNTs) किसके द्वारा तैयार किया गया था-
(a) Fuller /फुलर
(b) Iijima / ईजिमा
(c) Faraday / फैराडे
(d) Raman / रमन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumio Iijima is a Japanse physicist, often cited as the inventor of carbon nanotubes.
Q13. In India, water desalination plant is located in- 
भारत में, पानी के अलवणीकरण संयंत्र में स्थित है-
(a) Lakshadweep / लक्षद्वीप
(b) Goa / गोवा
(c) Cuttack / कटक
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, first water desalination plant was opened in 2005 at Kavaratti in the Lakshadweep islands. This LTTD (Low Temperature Thermal Desalination) desalination plant with a capacity of 1 lakh litre per day was developed indigenously by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

Q14. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
इनमें से कौन सा हाइड्रोजन का समस्थानिक (आइसोटोप) नहीं है?
(a) Tritium/ ट्रिटियम
(b) Yttrium/ अट्रियम
(c) Protium/ प्रोटियम
(d) Deuterium/ ड्यूटेरियम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the only element whose isotopes have different names that are in common use today. The 2H (or hydrogen-2) isotope is usually called deuterium, while the 3H (or hydrogen-3) isotope is usually called tritium. The ordinary isotope of hydrogen, with no neutrons, is sometimes called “protium”.
Q15. Which one of the following forms an irreversible complex with a hemoglobin of the blood?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या रक्त के हीमोग्लोबिन के साथ एक अपरिवर्तनीय मिश्रित बनाता है 
(a) Carbon Dioxide / कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(b) Pure Nitrogen gas / शुद्ध नाइट्रोजन गैस
(c) Carbon Monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(d) A mixture of Carbon Dioxide and Helium / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और हीलियम का मिश्रण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon monoxide (CO) is a deadly, colourless, odourless, poisonous gas. It is produced by the incomplete burning of various fuels including coal, wood, charcoal, oil, kerosene, propane and natural gas. Carboxyhemoglobin (COHb) is a stable complex of carbon monoxide that generates in red blood cells when carbon monoxide is inhaled. 





You may also like to read:
 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?