Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry | General Science Questions for...

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. According to kinetic theory of gases at the temperature or absolute zero the gas molecules. 
(a) start movement 
(b) become mass less 
(c) start emitting light 
(d) stop movement 
Q2. In its reaction with silver nitrate, C_2 H_2 shows –
(a) oxidising property 
(b) reducing property 
(c) basic property 
(d) acidic property 
Q3. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of –
(a) controlled fission reaction 
(b) uncontrolled fission reaction 
(c) controlled fusion reaction 
(d) uncontrolled fusion reaction 
Q4. The technique of calculating the age of fossil organisms is –
(a) Radiocarbon dating 
(b) Electroporation 
(c) Counting the annual rings 
(d) Micro Manipulation 
Q5. Who had role in the discovery of the atom bomb? 
(a) Madam Curie 
(b) Pierre Curie  
(c) Otto Hahn 
(d) Albert Einstein 
Q6. Major gaseous pollutant of the thermal power station is –
(a) H_2 S
(b) NH3 
(c) NO2 
(d) SO2
Q7. A substance which readily forms colloidal solution in contact with water is called –
(a) Extrinsic colloid 
(b) Associated colloid 
(c) Hydrophobic colloid 
(d) Hydrophilic colloid 
Q8. Radioactive disintegration of uranium ultimately results in formation of –
(a) Radium 
(b) Thorium 
(c) Polonium  
(d) Lead 
Q9. Which of the following metals has least melting point? 
(a) Gold 
(b) Silver 
(c) Mercury  
(d) Copper 
Q10. The nuclear force is –
(a) short range repulsive force  
(b) short range attractive force 
(c) long range repulsive force 
(d) long range attractive force 
Q11. The purest form of iron is –
(a) Cast iron 
(b) Steel  
(c) Pig iron 
(d) Wrought iron 
Q12. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Which of the following gases is used in these lamps? 
(a) Sodium  
(b) Neon 
(c) Hydrogen 
(d) Nitrogen
Q13. Burning pyrites ore gives out –
(a) Carbon dioxide gas 
(b) Sulphur dioxide gas 
(c) Nitrogen dioxide gas 
(d) Nitric oxide gas 
Q14. A balloon filled with helium rises in air because –
(a) air exerts an upward force on the balloon 
(b) the balloon is weightless 
(c) helium is less dense than air 
(d) helium pushes down on the air below the balloon  
Q15. German silver, an alloy, does not contain the metal –
(a) Nickel 
(b) Zinc 
(c) Copper 
(d) Silver 
Answer key-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. At absolute zero the gas molecules stop their movement or we can say that molecular kinetic energy will became zero.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Silver(I) nitrate react with acetylene to produce silver(I) acetylide and hydrogen chloride.
2AgNO3 + C2H2 → Ag2C2 + 2HNO3. Hence, C2H2 shows acidic property.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of fusion reaction. It is uncontrolled reaction. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The technique of calculating the age of fossil organisms is radiocarbon dating developed by Willard Libby and his colleagues in 1949. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Einstein’s greatest role in the invention of the atomic bomb was signing a letter to President Franklin Roosevelt urging that the bomb be built. The physicist Albert Einstein did not directly participate in the invention of the atomic bomb, he was instrumental in facilitating its development.
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Major gaseous pollutant of the thermal power station is SO_2.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The meaning of the word hydrophilic is water loving. Thus, a substance which readily forms colloidal solution in contact with water is called hydrophilic colloid. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radioactive disintegration of uranium ultimately results in the formation of lead. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Melting point of different metals are- Copper 1083°C, Gold 1063 °C, Silver 951 °C and Mercury –38.83°C.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nuclear forces are short range attractive forces that bound the nucleus against the repulsive electrostatic force between Proton. 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrought iron contains 0.12 to 0.25% carbon and it is the purest form of iron.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Sodium gas are used as street lamp.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mineral pyrite, or iron pyrite, is an iron sulphide with the molecular formula FeS2. Pyrite is used in commercial production of sulphur dioxide, for use in the paper industry and in the manufacture of sulphuric acid. 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Air contains 78% of nitrogen which is heavier than helium. Therefore, a balloon filled with helium rises in air because helium is less dense than air. 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. German silver is an alloy of having 60% copper, 20% nickel and 20% zinc. It is also known as Nickel Silver. Nickel silver is named for its silvery appearance, but it contains no silver.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?