Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry | General Science Questions for...

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. In atom, neutron was discovered by:
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Newton

Q2. Change of water into the vapour is called-
(a) Natural
(b) Physical
(c) Chemical
(d) Biological

Q3. Which one of the following is the hardest metal?
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Platinum
(d) Silver

Q4. These days yellow lamps are frequently used as street light. Which one of the following us used in these lamps:
(a) Sodium
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen

Q5. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material-
(a) Iron and steel
(b) Toys
(c) Glass and pottery
(d) Electrical

Q6. Which of the following is mainly used for the production of Aluminum?
(a) Hematite
(b) Lignite
(c) Bauxite
(d) Magnetite

Q7. Solder used in soldering metal pieces consists of any alloy of:
(a) Tin and Zinc
(b) Tin and Lead
(c) Tin, Zinc and Copper
(d) Tin, Lead and Zinc

Q8. Which of the following do not consist carbon?
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) coal
(d) None of these

Q9. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel

Q10. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?
(a) Helium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon Dioxide

Q11. Which is used as laughing gas is-
(a) Nitrous Oxide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Nitrogen Trioxide
(d) Nitrogen Tetra Oxide

Q12. What is Nila thotha?
(a) Copper Sulphate
(b) Calcium Sulphate
(c) Iron Sulphate
(d) Sodium Sulphate

Q13.  Which is the fundamental element of all organic compounds?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon
(d) Brimstone

Q14. Which acid is found in Vinegar?
(a) Lactic Acid
(b) Citric Acid
(c) Malic Acid
(d) Acetic Acid

Q15. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent?
(a) Ethyl alcohol
(b) Butane
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl
(d) White Petrol


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Neutron is a neutral particle which has no electrical charge. It was discovered by Chadwick in 1932.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Change of water into the vapour is called a physical change.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Among non-metals, diamond is the hardest whereas, among the metals, platinum is the hardest.
S4. Ans. (a)
There are 2 types of street light bulbs are used by municipalities. They are sodium vapor and mercury vapor bulbs. The mercury vapor bulbs are usually a white ambient light and sodium on orange/yellow light.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Mica is good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity so mica use in electrical industry.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Bauxite is an ore of Aluminum, which is found in the form of Hydrated Aluminium Oxides.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The common composition of solder is 32% Tin, 68% Lead. This combination has a low melting point and is useful for soldering components that are sensitive to heat.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Diamond is an additional form of Carbon. Its relative density is 3.5 Graphite is a slaty-black coloured smooth and brightly organic matter of relative density 2.25, while coal is a solid organic matter used as fuel. All the three are consist of carbon.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Hydrogen is the purest combustion fuel. Water is generated from burning of Hydrogen. While coal, kerosene oil and diesel are known as fossil fuel which generates, Carbon dioxide and many other harmful gases when it burns.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Chlorine is presently an important chemical for water purification (such as in water treatment plants), disinfectants and in bleach.
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Nitrous Oxide (N2O) is also known as laughing gas. It is a colourless gas with a sweet odour and taste.  It is also used as the anesthetic gas.
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Nila thotha is a compound of Copper and sulphate. Its chemical formula is CuSO4.5H2O.
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The organic compounds are a large class of chemical compounds in which one or more atoms of carbon are covalently linked atoms of other elements, most commonly Hydrogen, Oxygen or Nitrogen.
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Acetic acid is the chief component of vinegar. Vinegar is liquid consisting mainly of acetic acid (CH3COOH) and water.
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?