Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry | General Science Questions for...

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1.Which of the following contains high content of lead? 
(a) Coal
(b) Cooking gas
(c) High octane fuel
(d) Low octane fuel

Q2. What happens when a Chemical bond is formed? 
(a) Energy is absorbed
(b) Energy is released
(c) More energy is released than absorbed
(d) Energy is neither released nor absorbed

Q3. Which metal does not undergo corrosion due to the formation of oxide layer? 
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Zinc

Q4. Among the following the hardest metal is –
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Platinum
(d) Tungsten

Q5. Aluminium can be purified by –
(a) Oxidation
(b) Distillation
(c) Electrolysis
(d) Ozonolysis

Q6. Which one of the following is used to restore the colour of old oil paintings? 
(a) Ozone
(b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Barium peroxide
(d) Sodium peroxide

Q7. The most abundant element in the human body is –
(a) Carbon
(b) Iron
(c) Nitrogen
(d)Oxygen

Q8. Ruby and sapphire are oxides of –
(a) Copper
(b) Tin
(c) Iron
(d) Aluminium

Q9. Silk fibre chemically is –
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Cellulose

Q10. Which of the following compounds is commonly used as an anti-septic in mouthwashes and toothpastes? 
(a) Borax
(b) Saltpetre
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Sodium chloride

Q11. Heat resistant variety of glass is –
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Hard glass
(c) Crooks glass
(d) None of the above

Q12. Polythene is polymer of –
(a) Ethylene
(b) Propylene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Aniline

Q13. Aspirin is common name of – 
(a) Salicylic acid
(b) Salicylate
(c) Methyl salicylate
(d) Acetyl salicylic acid

Q14. The amount of chlorine available in water after disinfection is called as –
(a) Free chlorine
(b) Residual chlorine
(c) Free available chlorine
(d) Combined available chlorine

Q15. Which of the following imparts a blue colour to glass?  
(a) Cobalt oxide
(b) Copper oxide
(c) Iron oxide
(d) Nickel oxide

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. High octane fuel contains high content of lead.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. When a chemical bond is formed energy is always released.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aluminium does not undergo corrosion due to the formation of its protective oxide layer.
While other elements undergo corrosion due to the formation of oxide layer.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tungsten is the hardest metal and it has high tensile strength.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aluminum can be purified by electrolysis process.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen peroxide is used to restore the colour of old oil paintings.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oxygen is the most abundant element in the human body,a lmost 99% of the mass of the human body is made up of six elements oxygen, carbon, hydrogen,nitrogen, calcium, and phosphorus.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ruby and sapphire are oxides of aluminum.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silk is a natural protein fibre, some forms of which can be woven into textiles. The protein fibre of silk is composed mainly of fibroin and produced by certain insect larvae to form cocoons. The best known type of silk is obtained from the cocoons of the larvae of the mulberry silkworm Bombyx mori reared in captivity (sericulture).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sodium chloride is used as a general cleanser. It is also used as an anti-septic mouthwash.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pyrex glass is heat resistant variety of glass.It is made by heating raw materials like silica sand and boric oxide to extremely high temperatures for extended periods of time.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Polythene is polymer of ethylene. Polythene is used as a plastic bag, plastic films etc.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aspirin, also known as acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), is a medication used to treat pain, fever, or inflammation.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Residual chlorine is the amount of chlorine that remains in the water after a certain period or contact time.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The following metals imparts different colour to glasses. Cobalt oxide: deep blue colour; copper oxide: turquoise; chromium: dark green to black; cadmium sulphide: deep yellow etc.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?