Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry | General Science Questions for...

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Which of the following imparts a blue colour to glass?  
(a) Cobalt Oxide
(b) Copper Oxide
(c) Iron Oxide
(d) Nickel Oxide

Q2. Formation of ozone hole is maximum over –
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) Antarctica
(d) Europe

Q3. Taj Mahal is greatly affected due to –
(a) Tourists
(b) Acid rain
(c) Deforestation
(d) Sound pollution

Q4. Which one of the following is not a ‘greenhouse gas’?  
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q5. Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries? 
(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Chromium
(d) Lead

Q6. The main source of carbon monoxide is –
(a) Industrial process
(b) Agricultural activities
(c) Combustion of fossil fuels
(d) Solid waste disposal

Q7. The Charcoal used to decolourise Brown Sugar Solution is –
(a) Wood Charcoal
(b) Coconut Charcoal
(c) Animal Charcoal
(d) Sugar Charcoal

Q8. Iodised salt is beneficial for –
(a) Lowering of blood pressure
(b) Prevention of dehydration
(c) Thyroid function
(d) Salivary glands

Q9. Submarines move under water. They have engines that run on –
(a) Solar energy
(b) Diesel
(c) Batteries
(d) Steam

Q10. The residue left after extracting juice from sugar beet and sugarcane is called –
(a) Molasses
(b) Bagasse
(c) Whey
(d) Biomass

Q11. White coal is –
(a) Uranium
(b) Hydro electricity
(c) Diamond
(d) Ice

Q12. The resources which can be used continuously, year-after are called –
(a) Biotic
(b) Abiotic
(c) Non-renewable
(d) Renewable

Q13. The tip of the match-stick contains –
(a) Phosphorus pentoxide
(b) White phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Phosphorus trichloride

Q14. The anode in a dry cell consists of –
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Cadmium
(d) Graphite

Q15. What is the most commonly used substance is fluorescent tubes? 
(a) Sodium oxide and Argon
(b) Sodium vapour and Neon
(c) Mercury vapour and Argon
(d) Mercury oxide and Neon

Answer key


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The following metals imparts different colour to glasses- Cobalt oxide: deep blue colour; copper oxide: turquoise; chromium: dark green to black; cadmium sulphide: deep yellow etc.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A continent sized hole (thinning) has been formed over Antarctica as a result of damage to ozone.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. When sulphur pollutants fall on to buildings made from limestone and sandstone they react with minerals in the stone to form a powdery substance that can be washed away by rain. This is known as acid rain. The Taj Mahal in India have been damaged by this.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is not a greenhouse gas but it is main component of air. 78% of air is N2 gas.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromium is the toxic heavy metal and mainly found in waste from the chrome tanning process; it occurs as part of the retaining system and is displaced from leathers during retaining and dyeing processes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main source of carbon monoxide is burning of fossil fuel. The combustion of petroleum in automobiles is incomplete due to which smoke is produced. This smoke contains carbon monoxide.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A special characteristic of animal charcoal is power to remove substances from solution. A brown solution of raw sugar is decolouries when boiled with animal charcoal.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iodised salt is beneficial for thyroid function because iodine is required for the synthesis of a hormone called thyroxine.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most submarines except nuclear ones have diesel-electric engines.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bagasse is the fibrous matter that remains after sugarcane or sugarbeet stalks are crushed to extract their juice.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydro electricity is often known as White coal.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.The resources which can be used continuously, year-after are called Renewable resources.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tip of the match stick contains Red Phosphorus.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The anode in a dry cell consists of Zinc.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A fluorescent lamp or fluorescent tube is a gas discharge lamp that uses electricity to excite mercury vapour. It contains Mercury Vapour and Argon.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?