Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. Gas used for artificial ripening of fruits is –
फलों के कृत्रिम रूप से पकाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली गैस है-
(a) Ethane(ईथेन)
(b) Acetylene(एसिटिलीन)
(c) Propane(प्रोपेन)
(d) Methane(मीथेन)

Q2. Chloroform can be used as ?  
क्लोरोफॉर्म को ____के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है.
(a) Analgesic(एनाल्जेसिक)
(b) Anaesthetic(अनेस्थेटिक)
(c) Antimalarial(एंटीमैरलियल)
(d) Antibiotic(एंटीबायोटिक)

Q3. Urea is a ?
यूरिया क्या है?
(a) Sodium fertilizer(सोडियम उर्वरक)
(b) Phosphatic fertilizer(फास्फेटिक उर्वरक)
(c) Nitrogenous fertilizer(नाइट्रोजन उर्वरक)
(d) Potassium fertilizer(पोटेशियम उर्वरक)

Q4. The chemical used for cloud seeding for artificial rain is –
कृत्रिम वर्षा हेतु बादल बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला रसायन है-
(a) Silver nitrate(सिल्वर नाइट्रेट)
(b) Potassium bromide(पोटेशियम ब्रोमाइड)
(c) Silver iodide(सिल्वर आयोडाइड)
(d) Potassium nitrate(पोटेशियम नाइट्रेट)

Q5. A powerful eye irritant present in smog is –
धुंध में मौजूद आँखों में गहन अड़चन पैदा करता है-
(a) Nitric oxide(नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड)
(b) Sulphur dioxide(सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड)
(c) Peroxyacetyl nitrate(पेरोक्सीसैटिल नाइट्रेट)
(d) Carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड)

Q6. The substance that is added to make natural rubber strong and more bouncy is –
 वह पदार्थ जो प्राकृतिक रबर को मजबूत और अधिक उछलने वाली बनाने के लिए जोड़ा जाता है:
(a) Polythene(पॉलिथीन)
(b) Sponge(स्पंज)
(c) Sulphur(सल्फर)
(d) Chlorine(क्लोरीन)

Q7. Which type of glass is used for making glass reinforced plastic? 
ग्लास प्रबलित प्लास्टिक बनाने के लिए किस प्रकार के कांच का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Pyrex glass(पिरेक्स कांच )
(b) Flint glass(फ्लिंट कांच)
(c) Quartz glass(क्वार्ट्ज कांच)
(d) Fibre glass(फाइबर कांच )

Q8. Which of the following metals causes Itai-Itai disease? 
निम्नलिखित धातुओं में से कौन-सा इटाई-इटाई रोग का कारण बनता है?
(a) Cadmium(कैडमियम)
(b) Chromium(क्रोमियम)
(c) Cobalt(कोबाल्ट)
(d) Copper(तांबा )

Q9. Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of – 
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का मुख्य कारण ___का संचय है.
(a) oxides of nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन के ऑक्साइड)
(b) oxides of sulphur(सल्फर के ऑक्साइड)
(c) carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड)
(d) carbon monoxide(कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड)

Q10. What is the element that is in the highest percentage in the composition of the Earth?
  वह तत्व जो पृथ्वी की संरचना में सर्वोच्च प्रतिशत में होता है?
(a) Silicon(सिलिकॉन)
(b) Oxygen(ऑक्सीजन)
(c) Magnesium(मैग्नेशियम)
(d) Iron(आयरन)

Q11. Which of the following is ozone depleting pesticide?
निम्न में से कौन ओजोन को क्षीण बनाने वाला कीटनाशक है?
(a) DDT(डीडीटी)
(b) Benzene(बेंजीन)
(c) Methyl Bromide(मिथाइल ब्रोमाइड)
(d) Ethylene ozonide(ईथीलीन ओजोनाइड)

Q12. Which one of the following elements is least likely to be found in commercial fertilizers? 
 निम्न तत्वों में से किसकी सम्भावना वाणिज्यिक उर्वरकों में न्यूनतम होती है?
(a) nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन)
(b) phosphorus(फास्फोरस)
(c) potassium(पोटेशियम)
(d) silicon(सिलिकॉन)

Q13. Heavy metal pollution of water is caused by –
पानी के भारी धातु प्रदूषण का कारण होता है –
(a) Paints(रोगन )
(b) Wood burning(जलती हुई लकड़ी )
(c) Acid plants(अम्लीय पौधे)
(d) Domestic sewage(घरेलू सीवेज)

Q14. Which of the following is a method/process of disposing of solid waste which cannot be reused or recycled?
 निम्न में से कौन सा ठोस कचरे का निपटान करने की एक विधि / प्रक्रिया है जिसे पुन: उपयोग या पुनर्नवीनीकरण नहीं किया जा सकता है?
(a) Landfillsलैंडफिल (गड्ढों की भराई)
(b) Incineration(भस्मीकरण)
(c) Pyrolysis and gasification(पायरोलिसिस और गैसीकरण)
(d) All of the above(उपरोक्त सभी)

Q15. Ozone layer in the upper parts of the atmosphere serves as a protective shield against harmful –
वायुमंडल के ऊपरी हिस्से में ओजोन परत हानिकारक____ के खिलाफ एक सुरक्षात्मक ढाल के रूप में कार्य करती है.
(a) Solar ultraviolet radiation(सौर पराबैंगनी विकिरण)
(b) Solar infrared radiation(सौर अवरक्त विकिरण)
(c) CO2 in the air(हवा में CO2)
(d) SO2 in the air(हवा में SO2)


Answer key-
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium carbide is also used ripening fruit artificially, when calcium carbide comes in contact with moisture, it produces acetylene gas, which is quite similar in reaction is to the natural ripening agent ethylene. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chloroform can be used as anaesthetic. It is an organic compound with formula CHCl3.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Urea (NH2CONH2) has the 46.6% of nitrogen by mass. It is solid nitrogenous fertilizer.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical used for cloud seeding for artificial rains is Silver Iodide. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Peroxyacetyl nitrate is a secondary pollutant present in photochemical smog. It is a powerful eye irritant. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The natural rubber is made strong and more bouncy after vulcanization. Sulphur is added to vulcanized the rubber. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fibre glass is a light weight, extremely strong and robust material. It is used for making glass         reinforced plastic. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Itai-Itai disease is caused by cadmium. The cadmium poisoning caused softening of the bones and kidney failure. Itai-Itai is named for the severe pains caused in joints and spine. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of carbon dioxide. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most common chemical elements in the crust are oxygen (46.6%), silicon (27.7%), aluminum (8.1%), iron (5.0%), calcium (3.6%), potassium (2.8%), sodium (2.6%), and magnesium (2.1%). Thus, Oxygen is the element that is in the highest percentage in the composition of the Earth.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Methyl bromide, an odorless, colorless gas used as an agricultural pesticide, was introduced in the 1980s as an effective way to control weeds and increase fruit yields.It is widely used pesticide which is classified as an ozone-depleting substance, and in 2005 it was banned in the United States and all European Union countries.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Three main elements of synthetic fertilizers are nitrogen ,potassium and phosphorus. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main threats to human health from heavy metals are associated with exposure to lead, cadmium, mercury and arsenic. Industrial paints are loaded with metals such as lead, cadmium etc. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are different methods of disposing solid waste are pyrolysis, dumping into the sea, sanitary landfills , incineration and composting.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ozone layer serves as a protective shield against harmful solar ultraviolet radiation. 


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD