Books and Authors For SSC CGL 2017

Q1. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight this Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes

Q2. Which one of the following newspapers had been edited by Gandhiji?
(a) Navjivan
(b) Gujarat Times
(c) Maratha
(d) Jan Satta
Q3. Karl Marx’s books ‘Das Kapital’ was published in
(a) 1857
(b) 1862
(c) 1867
(d) 1872
Q4. The book ‘Cricket my Style’ has been written by
(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Mohinder Amarnath
(c) Imran Khan
(d) Kapil Dev
Q5. Match the following
List I
List II
A. The Satanic
Sunil Gavaskar
B. A House for Mr Biswas
VS Naipaul
C. Interpreter Maladies
Salman Rushdie
D. Sunny Days
Jhumpa Lahiri
Codes
        A  B  C  D
(a)   3  4   1  2
(b)   3  2   1  4
(c)   3  2   4  1
(d)   3  4   2  1
Q6. Which of the following famous books is associated with Austin?  
(a) Lectures on Jurisprudence
(b) Leviathan
(c) Social Contract
(d) The Problem of Sovereignty
Q7. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh
Q8. Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book, “The Mystery of Capital?
(a) Julian Rathbone
(b) David Aaker
(c) Hernando de Soto
(d) Masaaki Sato
Q9. Who among the following wrote Sanskrit grammar?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Charaka
(c) Panini
(d) Aryabhata
Q10. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Came
(c) BC Tilak
(d) VD Savarkar
Q11. The author of the book ‘My Experiments with Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) MK Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
Q12. The author of the book ‘India Wins Freedom’ is  
(a) Kuldeep Nayyar
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Indira Gandhi
Q13. With which of the following books, is Dr Sarvepalli RadhaKrishnan associated?
1. An Idealist View of Life
2. Bhagavad Gita
3. Conquest of Self
4. Hindu View of Life
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Q14. Out of the following artists, who has written the book. Meandering Pastures of Memories?
(a) Shovana Narayan
(b) Saroja Vaidyanathan
(c) Yamini Krishnamoorthy
(d) Geeta Chandran
Q15. Who has written the book, ‘The White Castle’?
(a) Orhan Pamuk
(b) RK Narayan
(c) Dr APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) Vikram Seth
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?