Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL...

Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Q1. Pointing to a lady in the photograph, Monika said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law of my mother.” How is Monika related to the lady?  
(a) Aunt 
(b) Sister 
(c) Mother 
(d) Cousin 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1
Lady’s son’s father is lady’s husband. Thus, Monika is the lady’s sister. 

Q2. Anil introduces Akash as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Akash related to Anil?  
(a) Cousin 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1
Akash is Anil’s cousin. 

 

Q3. Shikha told Aarushi, “The girl I met, yesterday at the beach was youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Shikha’s friend? 
(a) Cousin 
(b) Daughter 
(c) Niece 
(d) Friend 
Ans.(a)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows: 
Daughter of brother-in-law – Niece; 
Mother’s niece – Cousin. 
So, the girl is the cousin of Shikha’s friend. 


Q4. Pointing to a man on the stage, Natasha said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Natasha?  
(a) Son 
(b) Husband 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Nephew 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Wife on Natasha’s husband – Natasha; 
Brother of daughter – Son. 
So, the man on the stage is Natasha ‘s son. 


Q5. Pointing to a man in a photograph, Aarohi said, “His mother’s only daughter is my mother.” How is Aarohi related to that man?  
(a) Nephew 
(b) Sister 
(c) Wife 
(d) Niece 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Aarohi’s mother’s mother is man’s mother i.e. Aarohi’s mother is man’s sister or Aarohi is man’s niece.  

 

Q6. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Umesh said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Umesh?   
(a) Mother 
(b) Sister 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Grandmother 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of Umesh’s mother’s father – Umesh’s maternal uncle. 
So, the girl’s maternal uncle is Umesh’s maternal uncle. 
Thus, the girl’s mother is Umesh’s aunt.  


Q7. X introduces Y saying “He is the husband of the granddaughter of the father of my father”. How is Y related to X?  
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Brother-in-law 
(d) Nephew 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1
So Y is X’s brother-in-law.  

Q8. Pointing to a woman, Manish said, “She is the daughter of the only child of my grandmother.” How is the woman related to Manish?  
(a) Sister 
(b) Niece 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Only child of Manish’s grandmother – Manish’s father/mother
Daughter of Manish’s father/mother – Manish’s sister. 

Q9. Pointing to a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How was the woman related to the person? 
(a) Aunt 
(b) Mother 
(c) Wife 
(d) Daughter 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Only daughter of woman’s father – Woman herself
So, the woman is person’s mother.

Q10. K and L are brothers. M and N are sisters. K’s son is N’s brother. How is L related to M? 
(a) Father 
(b) Brother 
(c) Grandfather 
(d) Uncle 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1
So, L is the uncle of M.


Directions (11-13): Read the following information and answer the questions given below: 
‘6’ is the son of  ‘5’. ‘4’, ‘5’’s sister, has a son ‘3’ and a daughter ‘2’. ‘1’ is the maternal uncle of ‘3’. 


Q11. How is ‘6’ related to ‘3’? 
(a) Cousin 
(b) Nephew 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Brother 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1
So, ‘6’ is the cousin of ‘3’. 

Q12. How is ‘2’ related of ‘1’?  
(a) Sister 
(b) Daughter 
(c) Niece 
(d) Wife 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1 
‘1’ is the maternal uncle of ‘3’, is also the maternal uncle of ‘2’. Thus, ‘2’ is the niece of ‘1’.


Q13. How many nephews does ‘1’ have?  
(a) Nil 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1 
‘6’ and ‘3’ are the nephews of ‘1’ i.e. ‘1’ has two nephews. 

Q14. Q is the brother of R; P is the sister of Q; T is the brother of S; S is the daughter of R. How is Q related to T? 
(a) Uncle
(b) Father
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Nephew 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CGL Exam_110.1
T and S are the children of R. Now, Q is the brother of R. So, Q is the uncle of T.


Q15. Z; the son-in-law of K, is the brother-in-law of G who is the brother of E.E is the daughter of K. How is G related to K?  
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Father 
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Z is the son-in-law of K and brother-in-law of G. This means that K is the father/mother of Z’s wife, and G is the brother of Z’s wife. Thus, G is K’s son.  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?