Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.The programme announced by the Prime Minister for the minorities in India is called:
(a) Antyodaya Programme  
(b) 20 Point Programme
(c) 15 Point Programme       
(d) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana     
Ans C
2.National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme is different from other employment programme, because:
(a)  It is also applicable in urban areas
(b)  There is guarantee of 200 days employment in a financial year
(c)   Employment to be given within 30 days of application for work
(d)  It is not a plan for employment but legal guarantee to work          
Ans D
3.When was the concept of the Human Development Index (HDI) introduced by the United Nations Development Programme ?
(a) 1990                                     
(b) 1991     
(c) 1993                                      
(d) 1995
Ans A
4.In terms of Human Development Index, India falls under the following category:
(a) High                                      
(b) Medium
(c) Very Low                             
(d) Low
Ans B
5.For reducing birth rate in India Amartya Sen has emphasized :
(a)  The need for improving female literacy
(b)  The need for reducing mortality
(c)   The need for increasing per capita income
(d)  The need for increasing the growth rate of Gross Domestic Product          
Ans A
6.Which of the following statements is correct regarding Indira Awas Yojana?
(a) Soil and water conservation works
(b)  Construction of rural roads
(c)   Providing houses at free of cost to the members of SC/ ST and free bonded laborers
(d)  Land development and wasteland development
Ans C
7.One which of the following bases has the planning commission defined ‘Poverty Line’ in rural areas in India ?
(a) 1800 k cal                            
(b) 2400 k cal
(c) 2500 k cal                            
(d) 2600 k cal
Ans B
8.Indian Development Report does NOT give for each sample village:
(a) Infrastructure and Amenitities Index
(b) Education Related Index
(c) Health Related Index
(d) Unemployment Related Index    
Ans D
9.The Swarnjayanti Shahari Rojgar Yojana which came into operation from 1.12.1997 aims to provide gainful employment to the urban unemployed or underemployed poor but does NOT include:
(a)  Nehru Rojgar Yojana
(b)  Urban Basic Service Programme
(c)   Prime Minister’s Integrated Urban Poverty Eradication Programme
(d)  Prime Minister’s Rojgar Yojana
Ans D
       
10.Consider the following schemes launched by the Union Government :
1. Antyodaya Anna Yojana
2. Gram Sadak Yojana
3. Sarvapriya
4. Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana
Which of these announced in the year 2000?
(a) 1 and 2                                 
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4                                  
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans A

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1