History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. The most
important source for the study of Mauryan history is:
(a) Mudrarakshasa
(b) Natural
Historica
(c)
Devichandraguptam
(d) Arthashastra
Ans.(d)
2. Who was the
author of Arthashastra?
(a) Vasudeva
(b) Megasthenes
(c) Kautilya
(d) Vishakhadutta
Ans.(c)
3. Who of the following
was a contemporary of Alexander the great?
(a) Chandragupta
Maurya
(b) Pushyamitra
Sunga
(c) Bimbisara
(d) Ashoka
Ans.(a)
4. Who was the
mentor of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Vishakhadutta
(b) Chanakya
(c) Megasthenes
(d) Patanjali
Ans.(b)
5. In which of
the following inscriptions, Ashoka declared some concessions in taxes?
(a) Minor rock
Edict, Sasaram
(b) Bhabru-Bairat
Edict
(c) Lumbini
pillar Edict
(d) Rock Edict
XII
Ans.(c)
6. Who among the
following said that Chandragupta Maurya overran and subdued the whole of India with
an army of six lakhs?
(a) Justin
(b) Strabo
(c) Plutarch
(d) Deimachus
Ans.(c)
7. Which of the
following Ashoka inscriptions is in Kharosthi script?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Girnar
(c) Khalsi
(d) Shahvajgarhi
Ans. (d)
8. Who replaced Megasthanese
as the ambassador of the Syrian king Antiochus I in the court of Bindusara?
(a) Diodorus
(b) Arrian
(c) Dionysius
(d) Deimachos
Ans. (d)
9. Which of the
Mauryan kings wanted a Sophist from Greece to his court?
(a) Chandragupta
Maurya
(b) Bindusara
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kunal
Ans.(b)
10. Who of the Jain
saints is associated with Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Umaswami
(b) Sthulbhadra
(c) Haribhadra
(d) Bhadrabahu
Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?