Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. The membership of a Legislative council:
(a) changes every year
(b) changes every sixth year
(c) does not change for five years
(d) changes after two years
Ans. (d)


2. The legislative Council can delay the enactment of a Bill passed by the Legislative Assembly for a maximum period of:
(a) one month
(b) four months
(c) six months
(d) three months
Ans. (d)

3.Legislative Council of which one of the following States has less than the required number of members? 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (a)


4. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
I. The Governor is the ex-officio Chairman of the Legislative Council. 
II. The Speaker of Legislative Assembly also acts as the Chairman of the Legislative Council. 
III. The Council elects its own Chairman from amongst its members. 
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) None
Ans. (c)

5. The minimum/maximum strength of Legislative Assembly is: 
(a) 50/450
(b) 70/500
(c) 60/500
(d) None of these
 Ans. (c)


6. The qualifications essential to become a member of the Legislative Assembly do not include: 
(a) citizenship of India
(b) age of 25 years
(c) non-holding of office of profit under central or State government
(d) being a graduate
Ans. (d)

7. Which one of the following is not included among the duties of the Chief Minister in relation to the Governor 
(a) Communicating to the Governor all the decisions of the Council of Ministers
(b) Supplying to Governor Information on such matters relating to the administration of the State as he calls for
(c) Assisting the Governor in making appointment in the State Government
(d) Advising the Governor to recommend to the President that the government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution
Ans. (d)


8. When can the Governor exercise his discretionary powers? 
(a) In appointment of Chief Minister if not a single party has clear-cut majority in the House or there is no recognised leader of the majority party
(b) In reservation of a Bill passed by State Legislature for the assent of the President
(c) Dismissing a ministry if he is convinced it has lost majority support in the Assembly
(d) All the above cases are valid
Ans. (d)

9. The head of the Council of Ministers in a State is: 
(a) the Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Chief Secretary
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

10. A person can be a member of the State Council of Ministers without being a member of State Legislature: 
(a) for a maximum period of six months
(b) for a maximum period of one year
(c) for no time
(d) for an indefinite period
Ans. (a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?