SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

Q1. Say’ law of market holds that
(a) supply is not equal to demand
(b) supply creates its own demand
(c) demand creates its own supply
(d) supply is greater than demand


Q2. Who is called the Father of Economics?
(a) JM Keynes
(b) Malthus
(c) Ricardo
(d) Adam Smith


Q3. The income elasticity of demand being greater than one, the commodity must be
(a) a necessity
(b) a luxury
(c) an inferior good
(d) None of the above


Q4. If the change in demand for a commodity is at a faster rate than change in the price of the commodity, the demand is
(a) perfectly inelastic
(b) elastic
(c) perlectly elastic
(d) inelastic


Q5. The demand for money, according to Keynes is for
(a) speculative motive
(b) transaction motive
(c) precautionary motive
(d) All of the above


Q6. Which of the following are not fixed costs?
(a) Rent on land
(b) Municipal taxes
(c) Wages paid to workers
(d) Insurance charges


Q7. The term utility means
(a) usefulness of a commodity
(b) the satisfaction which a commodity yields
(c) the service which a commodity is capable of rendering
(d) None of the above


Q8. ‘Marginal efficient of capital’ is
(a) expected rate of return on new investment
(b) expected rate of return of existing investment
(c) difference between rate of profit and rate of interest 
(d) value of output per unit of capital invested


Q9. Fixed cost is known as
(a) special cost
(b) direct cost
(c) prime cost
(d) overhead cost


Q10. The demand for which of the following commodity will not rise in spite of a fall in its price?
(a) Television
(b) Refrigerator
(c) Salt
(d) Meat


Q11. In the long-run equilibrium a competitive firm earns.
(a) Super-normal profit
(b) Profits equal to other firms
(c) Normal profit
(d) No profit


Q12. If the price of Pepsi decreases relative to the price of Coke and 7-Up, the demand for
(a) Coke will decrease
(b) 7-Up will decrease
(c) Coke and 7-Up will increase
(d) Coke and 7-Up will decrease


Q13. According to the Classical System, saving is a function of
(a) income
(b) the interest rate
(c) the real wage
(d) the price level


Q14. As per the reports, the collection of direct taxes has gone up by about 19% in last few months. Which of the following agencies releases the figures about tax collection?
(a) Central Statistical organisation
(b) Reserve Bank of India 
(c) Department of Income Tax 
(d) Central Board of Direct Taxes


Q15. “Sensitive Index” of Bombay Stock Exchange is called ……………?
(a) Nifty
(b) MAX
(c) LIBOR
(d) Sensex




                                                             SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

  


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?