History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. Consider the following statements
The Cripps proposals include the provision for 
1. Full independence for India, 
2. creation of constitution making body.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)
2. Gandhi coined the phrase “Satyagraha in/ during
(a) south Africa, 
(b) Champaran Satyagraha, 
(c) Kaira Satyagraha, 
(d) Anti Rowlatt Act Agitation
Ans (a)
3. The first tribal leader who was inspired by Mahatma Gandhi and his ideology was 
(a) Jadonang
(b) Rani Gaidinliu 
(c) Alluri Sitaram Raju
(d) Thakkar Bapa
Ans (a)
4. The first venture of Gandhi in All India Politics was the
(a) none – cooperation Movement, 
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 
(c) Champaran Movement, 
(d) Dandi march
Ans (b)
5. Ramsay MacDonald’s Communal Award gave
(a) Privy purses to native princes, 
(b) communal representation to Muslims, 
(c) reservations to Sikhs in elections, 
(d) separate electorates for depressed classes
Ans (d)
6. Which one among the following prompted Rabindranath Tagore to surrender his title of ‘Sir’?
(a) The passing of the Rowlatt Act, 
(b) The passing of the Act of 1919, 
(c) To support Mahatma Gandhi’s satyagraha Movement, 
(d) To protest against the massacre at Jallianwalabagh and the imposition of martial law in Punjab
Ans (d)
7. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, an unarmed large crowd gathered in the Jallianwalla Bagh at Amritsar on April 13, 1919 to protest against the arrest of :
(a) Dr Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr Satypal 
(b) Swami Shraddhanand and Mazhar-ul-Haq 
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya and Mohammed Ali Jinnah 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi and Abul Kalam Azad
Ans (a)
8. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
(a) Bardholi Satyagraha, 
(b) Rajkot Satyagraha, 
(c) Champaran Satyagrah, 
(d) Nagpur Satyagrah
 Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3 
(b) 4, 3, 1, 2 
(c) 3, 1, 4, 2 
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2
Ans (d)
9. Consider the following statements:
(a) The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta, 
(b) The second session of the Indian National Congress was held under the Presidentship of Dadabhai Naoroji 
(c) Both Indian Naitonal Congress and Muslim League held their sessions at Lucknow in 1916.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) a and b 
(b) b and c 
(c) a and c 
(d) all of these 
Ans (b)
10. At which one of the following places did mahatma Gandhi start his Satyagraha in India?
(a) Ahmedabad 
(b) Barodoli 
(c) Champaran  
(d) Kheda
Ans (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?