Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL...

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. The famous
Kohinour diamond was produced from one of the mines in-
(a) Orissa
(b) Chhotanagpur
(c) Bijapur
(d) Golconda
Ans.(d)
Q2. Who of the
following Sikh Guru was started Gurumukhi script?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Angad
(c) Guru Arjundev
(d) Guru Govind
Singh
Ans. (b)
Q3. During the
reign of which of the following Mughal emperors, was the Sikh leader Banda
Bahadur captured and executed?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Farrukhsiyar
Ans.(d)
Q4. The Sikh
Khalsa was founded by-
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru
Hargobind
(c) Guru Teg
Bahadur
(d) Guru Govind
Singh
Ans.(d)
Q5. The Maratha
kingdom was founded by Shivaji during the reign of-
(a) Muhammad bin
Tughlaq
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
Q6. The largest
number of Hindu mansabdars were in the period of-
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
Q7. In the third
battle of Panipat, Marathas were defeated by-
(a) Mughals
(b) Rohillas
(c) Britishers
(d) Afghans
Ans.(d)
Q8. Roshan Akhtar
was another name of-
(a) Ahmed Shah
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Shah Alam
Ans. (b)
Q9. Which of the
following Rajput states was taken under direct control by Aurangzeb?
(a) Amber
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Marwar
(d) Mewar
Ans.(c)
Q10. Which of the
following was the last battle of Sher Shah which proved most fatal to him?
(a) Gaur
(b) Kannauj
(c) Kalinjar
(d) Raisen
Ans. (c)


 History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1