History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. The famous
Kohinour diamond was produced from one of the mines in-
(a) Orissa
(b) Chhotanagpur
(c) Bijapur
(d) Golconda
Ans.(d)
Q2. Who of the
following Sikh Guru was started Gurumukhi script?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Angad
(c) Guru Arjundev
(d) Guru Govind
Singh
Ans. (b)
Q3. During the
reign of which of the following Mughal emperors, was the Sikh leader Banda
Bahadur captured and executed?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Farrukhsiyar
Ans.(d)
Q4. The Sikh
Khalsa was founded by-
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru
Hargobind
(c) Guru Teg
Bahadur
(d) Guru Govind
Singh
Ans.(d)
Q5. The Maratha
kingdom was founded by Shivaji during the reign of-
(a) Muhammad bin
Tughlaq
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
Q6. The largest
number of Hindu mansabdars were in the period of-
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
Q7. In the third
battle of Panipat, Marathas were defeated by-
(a) Mughals
(b) Rohillas
(c) Britishers
(d) Afghans
Ans.(d)
Q8. Roshan Akhtar
was another name of-
(a) Ahmed Shah
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Shah Alam
Ans. (b)
Q9. Which of the
following Rajput states was taken under direct control by Aurangzeb?
(a) Amber
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Marwar
(d) Mewar
Ans.(c)
Q10. Which of the
following was the last battle of Sher Shah which proved most fatal to him?
(a) Gaur
(b) Kannauj
(c) Kalinjar
(d) Raisen
Ans. (c)


 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?