Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who decides the office of profit?
(a) President and Governor
(b) Union Parliament
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Union Public Service Commission
Ans.(a)

Q2. The Comptroller and Auditor General is appointed by the President. He can be removed:
(a) by the President
(b) on an address from both Houses of Parliament
(c) on the recommendation of the President by the Supreme Court
(d) by CJI
Ans.(b)

Q3. To be officially recognized by the speaker of Lok Sabha as an opposition group, a party or coalition of parties must have at least
(a) 50 members
(b) 60 members
(c) 80 members
(d) 1/3 of total members of the Lok Sabha
Ans.(b)

Q4. Which one of the following motions can the Council of Ministers in India can move?
(a) No confidence motion
(b) Adjournment motion
(c) Confidence motion
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Q5. Which one of the following expenditure is not charged on the consolidated fund of India?
(a) Salary and allowances of the President of India
(b) Salary and allowances of the Vice President of India
(c) Salary and allowances of the Justice of the Supreme Court of India
(d) Salary and allowances of the speaker of the Lok Sabha
Ans.(d)

Q6. Who among the following is Constitution empowered to declare a geographic area as a scheduled area?
(a) Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Prime Minister
(d) President
Ans.(d)

Q7. The vacancy of the office of the President of India must be filled up within
(a) 90 days
(b) 6 months
(c) One year
(d) within the period decided by the Parliament
Ans.(b)

Q8. The state wise allocation of seats in Lok Sabha is based on the 1971 census. Up to which year does this remain intact?
(a) 2031
(b) 2026
(c) 2021
(d) 2011
Ans.(b)

Q9. How many members are nominated by the president in the Rajya Sabha
(a) 2
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
Ans.(c)

Q10. The Prime Minister of India is the head of the-
(a) State government
(b) Central government
(c) Both the state and Central government
(d) None of them
Ans.(b)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?