Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. The Government Bill means a bill introduced by a-
(a) Member of the Treasury bench in the Lok Sabha
(b) Member of the Parliament who is not a Minister
(c) Minister in the Lok Sabha
(d) Minister in any House of the Parliament.
Ans.(d)

2. Right to Information in India is a-
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Both Fundamental and Legal Rights
(d) Neither Fundamental nor Legal Right
Ans.(b)

3. When an ordinary Bill is referred to a joint sitting of both the Houses of Indian Parliament, it has to be passed by a-
(a) simple majority of the total number of members of both the Houses present and voting
(b) two-third majority of the total number of members of both the Houses
(c) simple majority of the total number of members of both the Houses
(d) two-third majority of the total number of members of both the Houses present and voting
Ans (a)

4. Vice-President of India is elected by an electoral college consisting of-
(a) members of both Houses of Parliament
(b) members of Rajya Sabha only
(c) elected members of both Houses of Parliament
(d) elected members of Lok Sabha only
Ans. (a)

5. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha?
(a) Chandra Shekhar
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(d) V.P. Singh
Ans.(c)

6. Survey of India is under the Ministry of-
(a) Defence
(b) Environment and Forests
(c) Home Affairs
(d) Science and Technology
Ans.(d)

7. Who is called the Guardian of public purse?
(a) President
(b) Comptroller and Auditor-General
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers
Ans.(b)

8. A proclamation of emergency must be placed before the Parliament for its approval-
(a) Within 1 month
(b) Within 2 months
(c) Within 6 months
(d) Within 1 year
Ans.(a)

9. ‘Zero Hour’ in political jargon refers to-
(a) Suspended motion
(b) Question hour
(c) Adjourned time
(d) Question-answer session
Ans.(d)

10. Which one of the following is the largest committee of the Parliament?
(a) The Public Accounts Committee
(b) The Estimates Committee
(c) The Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) The Committee on Petition
Ans.(b)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?