Polity Quiz (evening) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. A bill presented in Parliament becomes an Act after-
(a) It is passed by both the Houses.
(b) The president has given his assent
(c) The Prime Minister has signed it
(d) The Supreme Court has declared it to be within the competence of the Union Parliament
Ans.(b)

Q2. According to our Constitution, the Rajya Sabha
(a) is dissolved once in two years.
(b) is dissolved every five years.
(c) is dissolved every six years.
(d) is not subject of dissolution
Ans.(d)

Q3. As a non-member who can participate in the proceedings of either House of Parliament-
(a) Vice President
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Attorney General
(d) Chief Election Commissioner
Ans.(c)

Q4. In which house is the presiding officer not a member of that house?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Vidhan-Sabha
(d) Vidhan parishad
Ans.(b)


Q5. The ‘Contingency Fund’ of the state is operated by-
(a) The Governor of the state
(b) The Chief Minister of the state
(c) The State Finance Minister
(d) None of the above
Ans.(a)


Q6. The first speaker against whom a motion of non-confidence was moved in the Lok Sabha was-
(a) Balram Jakhar
(b) G.V. Mavalankar
(c) Hukum Singh
(d) K.S. Hegde
Ans. (b)

Q7. The function of the pro-tem in the absence of Speaker is to-
(a) conduct the proceedings of the House in the absence of speakers.
(b) officiate as speaker when the speaker is unlikely to be elected
(c) only check if the election certificates of the members are in order
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Q8. The system of proportion of Representation as an electoral mechanism ensures-
(a) Representation of minorities
(b) Rule of majority
(c) Stability in government
(d) Common political thinking
Ans.(a)

Q9. Right to vote is a-
(a) Social right
(b) Personal right
(c) Political right
(d) Legal right
Ans.(c)


Q10. Which one of the following is the basis of federal government?
(a) Supremacy of the parliament
(b) Supremacy of Judiciary
(c) Division of powers between federal and state government
(d) single citizenship
Ans. (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?