Polity Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. The Council
of Ministers does not include-
(a) Cabinet
Minister
(b) Minister of
state
(c) Minister
without portfolio
(d) Cabinet
Secretary
Ans. (d)
Q2. Who is the
highest civil servant of the Union Government?
(a) Attorney
General
(b) Cabinet
Secretary
(c) Home
Secretary
(d) Principal
Secretary of the P.M.
Ans.(b)
Q3. According to
the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Act, 1993, who amongst the
following can be its Chairman?
(a)Any serving
judge of the Supreme Court
(b)Any serving
judge of the High Court
(c)Only a retired
Chief Justice of India
(d)Only a retired
Chief Justice of High Court
Ans.(c)
Q4. In the Indian
Constitution, the Right to Equality is granted by five Articles. They are:
(a)Article 13 to
Article 17
(b)Article 14 to
Article 18
(c)Article 15 to
Article 19
(d)Article 16 to
Article 20
Ans. (b)
Q5. Which
Amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article 21 A providing Right to
Education in the Constitution?
(a)86th Amendment
(b)87th Amendment
(c)88th Amendment
(d)89th Amendment
Ans. (a)
Q6. The concept
of ‘Welfare State’ is included in which part of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Preamble of
the Constitution
(b) The
Fundamental Rights
(c) The Directive
Principles of State Policy
(d) The
Fundamental Duties
Ans.(c)
  
Q7. Which of the
following is NOT included in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a) Prohibition
of liquor   
(b) Right to work
(c) Equal wage
for equal work
(d) Right to
information    
Ans. (d)
Q8. ‘The
Directive Principles of State Policy is a cheque which is paid on Bank’s
convenience’. Who told it?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar     
(b) K.M. Munshi
(c) Rajendra
Prasad         
(d) K.T. Seth
Ans .(a)
Q9. Which one of
the following provisions of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment
and dismissal of the Council of Ministers?
(a) Article 70        
(b) Article 72
(c) Article 74        
(d) Article 75
Ans.  (d)
Q10. The member
of Lok Sabha members who can table a ‘No Confidence Motion’ against the Council
of Ministers is—
(a) 30     
(b) 40           
(c) 50           
(d) 60
Ans.(c)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?