History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who was the first Indian to have written in an Indian language on the causes of the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) V.D. Savarkar
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Q2. Which one of the following is known as Mother of Indian Revolutionaries?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Madam Cama
(d) Usha Mehta
Ans. (c)

Q3. Who was the propounder of the Drain Theory in India?
(a) R.C. Dutta
(b) Henry Cotton
(c) S.N. Banerjee
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans.(d)

Q4. In whose viceroyalty, the white mutiny took place?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans.(d)


Q5. Which of the Acts wrote an epitaph on the grave of the East India Company?
(a) Act of 1858
(b) Act of 1861
(c) Act of 1892
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Q6. Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay?
(a) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
(b) Baharamji Malabari
(c) R.G. Bhandarkar
(d) B.K. Jayakar
Ans.(b)

Q7. The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by-
(a) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Nana Saheb
Ans. (a)

Q8. Who was the founder of Ram Krishna Mission?
(a) Ram Krishna Paramahansa
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Ans.(c)

Q9. Who among the following is known as ‘Martin Luther’ of India?
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Shraddhanand
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
Ans.(d)

Q10. Who among the following had founded the Theosophical Society in the United States of America?
(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(b) Lala Hardayal
(c) Madam Blavatsky
(d) Madam Bhikaji Cama
Ans.(c)

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?