History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

1. In which of the following group of provinces were the Congress Ministries not formed after the elections in 1937?
(a) central Provinces, Bihar and NWFP,
(b) Punjab, Sind and Bengal,
(c) Bombay, Madras and Orissa,
(d) Bihar, United provinces and Assam
Ans (b)

2. Which of the following was not set up by Gandhi in South Africa?
(a) A newspaper called the “Indian opinion”,
(b) The Natal Indian congress,
(c) The Phoenix Ashram,
(d) The Indian League
Ans (d)

3. The radical wing of the Congress Party with Jawahrlal Nehru as one of its main leaders, founded the independence for India League’ in opposition to:
(a) the Gandhi – Irwin Pact,
(b) the Home Rule Movement,
(c) Nehru Report,
(d) the Mont-ford Reforms
Ans (a)

4. Of the four events mentioned below, which was the last to take place?
(a) Cripps Mission,
(b) Simla Conference,
(c) Cabinet Mission Plan,
(d) The Ratings Mutiny
Ans (c)

5. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by:
(a) Bhagat singh,
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans (d)

6. Which one of the following Ashrams was not set up by Gandhi?
(a) Phoenix Ashram,
(b) Tolstoy Farm,
(c) Sevagram,
(d) Gandhi Ashram
Ans (d)

7. After his election as President of the Congress at the Tripuri Session in 1939, Subhash Bose resigned the Presidentship because of: 
(a) differences with Mahatam Gandhi,
(b) resignation of the members of the Congress working committee,
(c) both ‘a and b,
(d) he wanted to establish his own party-forward bloc
Ans (c)

8. Consider the following statements:
The Non-Cooperation Movement led to the 
(a) Congress becoming a mass movement for the first time, 
(b) growth of Hindu-Muslim unity,
(c) removal of fear of the British ‘might’ from the minds of the people, (d) British Government’s willingness to grant political concessions to Indians.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4,
(b) 2 and 3,
(c) 1 and 3,
(d) 3 and 4
Ans (b)

9. Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore did not define India as a nation because they were
(a) appreciative of cultural divisiveness
(b) opposed to the idea of homogeneity
(c) supportive of ‘oneness’
(d) critical of hegemonic culture
Ans (b)

10. Who among the following drafted the resolution on fundamental rights for the Karachi Session of Congress in 1931?
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar,
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad,
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Palel
Ans (b)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?