History Quiz (morning) for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. Babar laid the foundation of Mughal empire in 1526 by
defeating-
(a) Daulat Khan Lodi
(b) Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Rana Sanga
(d) Alauddin Khilji
Ans (b)
Q2. Who was last-Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock
throne?
(a) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II
Ans (c)
Q3. Akbar’s land revenue system was known as-
(a) Bandobast system
(b) Zabti system
(c) Todarmal’s revenue system
(d) All of these
Ans (b)
Q4 . Which of the following statements about Akbar is
incorrect?
(a) He was a benevolent ruler.
(b) He founded a new religion Din-i-Ilahi.
(c) He maintained good relations with Rajputs.
(d) None of these
Ans (d)
Q5. The court language of Mughals was-
(a) Arabic
(b) Hindi
(c) Persian
(d) Urdu
Ans (c)
Q6. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of-
(a) Bairam Khan
(b) Man Singh
(c) Birbal
(d) Todar Mal
Ans (d)
Q7. The East India Company was founded in India during the
reign of-
(a) Jehangir
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans (b)
Q8. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was-
(a) Patiala
(b) Amritsar
(c) Lahore
(d) Kapurthala
Ans (c)
Q9. Who was the Governor General of India during the sepoy
Mutiny?
(a) Lord Canning                              
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Hardings                             
(d) Lord Lytton
Ans  (a)
Q10. Which was the first National News Agency of India?
(a) The Indian Review
 (b)The Free Press of
India
 (c)The Associated
Press of India
 (d)None of the above   
Ans (c)
Q11. With reference to the ‘revolt of the year 1857’, who of
the following was betrayed by a friend captured and put to death by the
British?
(a) Nana Sahib                  
(b) Kunwar Singh
(c) Khan Bahadur Khan 
(d) Tantiya Tope
Ans (d)
Q12. Consider the following statements:
1. The Indian National Congress was founded during the
viceroyalty of Lord Dufferin.
2. The first President of Indian National Congress was W.C.
Banerji.
3. The first session of the Indian National Congress was
held in Calcutta.
4. In the first session of the Indian National Congress some
government officials were also present.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only                           
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only                
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans (b)
Q13. At which congress session did Dadabhai Naoroji announce
that Swaraj was the goal of India’s political efforts?
(a) 1886 Calcutta session             
(b) 1893 Lahore session
(c) 1905 Benaras session              
(d) 1906 Calcutta session
Ans (d)

Q14. Who said, ‘The Congress is tottering to its fall and
one of my greatest ambition while in India is to assist it to a peaceful
demise’?
(a) George Hamilton      
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Dufferin                              
(d) Lord Minto
Ans (b)
Q15. Who wanted Indian National Congress to be a ‘Safety
Valve’?
(a) A.O. Hume                   
(b) Lord Lytton
(c) W.C. Bannerjee                         
(d) Surendranath Bannerjee       

Ans (a)


 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?