Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL...

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. The word Dinara used for the gold coins in the Gupta inscription is derived from:
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Greek
(c) Chinese
(d) Latin
Ans.(d)

Q2. The Gupta ruler who defeated the Hunas was:
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Kumargupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(d)

Q3. Who was the first ruler of Gupta dynasty to assume the title of ‘Maharajadhiraja?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta II
Ans.(b)

Q4. In the Gupta inscription who has been called “Lichchhavi Dauhitra”?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(b)

Q5. Who of the following Gupta kings was first to issue silver coins?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta
Ans.(c)

Q6. Which among the following is/are the terms used for coins of the Gupta period?
1. Dramma 
2. Karsapana
3. Dinar 
4. Suvarna
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a)1,2
(b)2,3
(c)3,4
(d)1,2,3,4
Ans.(c)

Q7. Which of the following rulers started Gupta currency system?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta II
Ans.(c)

Q8. The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagawata’ was
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta
Ans.(c)

Q9. Who among the following is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Harshvardhan
Ans.(b)

Q10. The Hunes invaded India during the reign of
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Kumargupta- I
(c) Skandgupta
(d) Budhagupta
Ans.(c)

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1