History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. The word Dinara used for the gold coins in the Gupta inscription is derived from:
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Greek
(c) Chinese
(d) Latin
Ans.(d)

Q2. The Gupta ruler who defeated the Hunas was:
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Kumargupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(d)

Q3. Who was the first ruler of Gupta dynasty to assume the title of ‘Maharajadhiraja?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta II
Ans.(b)

Q4. In the Gupta inscription who has been called “Lichchhavi Dauhitra”?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(b)

Q5. Who of the following Gupta kings was first to issue silver coins?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta
Ans.(c)

Q6. Which among the following is/are the terms used for coins of the Gupta period?
1. Dramma 
2. Karsapana
3. Dinar 
4. Suvarna
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a)1,2
(b)2,3
(c)3,4
(d)1,2,3,4
Ans.(c)

Q7. Which of the following rulers started Gupta currency system?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta II
Ans.(c)

Q8. The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagawata’ was
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta
Ans.(c)

Q9. Who among the following is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Harshvardhan
Ans.(b)

Q10. The Hunes invaded India during the reign of
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Kumargupta- I
(c) Skandgupta
(d) Budhagupta
Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?