Reasoning Quiz on “Mixed” for SSC CGL 2016

Directions(1-3): In these questions, which of the following number complete the given sequence?

1.  8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, (….)
(a) 27        
(b) 108
(c) 68        
(d) 72
Ans. A
Explanation:
Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 3 and divided by 2.
So, the next number = 54 ÷ 2 = 27.

2.  2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, (….)
(a) 61        
(b) 64
(c) 72        
(d) 70
Ans. C
Explanation:
The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.
So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72.

3.  4, -8, 16, -32, 64, (….)
(a) 128      
(b) -128
(c) 192      
(d) -192
Ans. B
Explanation:
Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.
So, the required number is -128.

4. If 7 + 5 = 21 and 10 + 5 = 51, what is 8 + 9 = ?
(a) 17            
(b) 16                            
(c) 71                          
(d) 69
Ans. (c)
7 + 5 = 12 By reversing the digits we get 21
10+5 = 15 similarly 51
8+9 = 17 similarly 71

5.  The age of Mohan’s father today is Five times as that of his age. After 8 years the age of his father will be three times that of his age. What is the present age of Mohan?
(a) 16                  
(b) 24                  
(c) 20                
(d) 8
Ans. (d)
  3 (x + 8) = 5x + 8
      3x + 24 = 5x + 8
      5x – 3x = 16
      2x = 16
      x= 8

6. If 533 + 780 = 21, 931 + 453 = 20
Then what is the value of 789 + 987 = ?
(a) 42        
(b) 48              
(c) 43                
(d) 44
Ans. (c)
533 + 780 = 26-5 = 21 (5+3++3+7+8+0=26) 
Similarly
789 + 987 = 48 – 5 = 43 (7 + 8 + 9 + 9 + 8 + 7 = 48)

7. Window is to pane as book is to-
(a) page
(b) glass
(c) cover
(d) novel
Ans. D


8. Vitamin A : Carrot :: Vitamin C : ?
(a) Meat
(b)Fish
(c) Egg
(d) Orange
Ans. D

Direction (9-10): Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps will complete the given letter series?

9. a b _ c a b b _ a b b _ a b _ c
(a) aabc  
(b) aaab  
(c) accb  
(d) bccb
Ans. D
abbc/ abbc/ abbc/ abbc

10. a b c _ b c _ a b c c _ a _ c c c c 
(a) accb
(b) abbc
(c) bcca
(d) accc
Ans. A
abc/abcc/abccc/abcccc



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?