Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. On which of
the following grounds can a Judge of the Supreme Court or a High Court be
impeached?
1. Violation of
the Constitution
2. Proved
misbehavior
3. Incapacity
Select the
correct answer using the codes given 
below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
Ans. (d)
Q2. The number of
judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by:
(a) Presidential
Order
(b) Parliament by
Law
(c) Supreme Court
by Notification
(d) Central
Government by notification
Ans. (b)
Q3. Who was the
Chief Justice of India when public interest litigation (P1L) was introduced to
the Indian Judicial System?
(a) M.
Hidayatullah
(b) M. Ahmadi
(c) A.S. Anand
(d) P.N. Bhagwati
Ans. (d)
Q4. Which High
Court has jurisdiction over the State of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chandigarh
Ans. (a)
Q5. Which is not
a correct statement? The Supreme Court:
(a) Is a
watch-dog of citizen’s liberty
(b) Settles electoral
disputes of the President and Vice-President of India
(c) Interprets
the Constitution
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q6. Which one of
the following is correct about the Supreme Court regarding its judgement?
(a) It cannot
change the judgement
(b) Only the
Chief Justice of India can change the judgement
(c) It can change
the judgement
(d) Only the Ministry
of Law can change the judgement.
Ans.(c)
Q7. Salaries of
the Judges of the Supreme Court are determined by-
(a) Parliament
(b) Pay
Commission appointed by the President
(c) Law
Commission
(d) Council of
Ministers
Ans.(a)
Q8. Which one of
the following subjects comes under the common jurisdiction of the Supreme Court
and the High Court?
(a) Protection of
the Fundamental Rights
(b) Mutual
disputes among the states
(c) Disputes
between Centre and States
(d) Protection
from the violation of the Constitution
Ans.(a)
Q9. The functions
of which of the following bodies in India are limited to advisory nature only?
(a) Legislative
Council
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Legislative
Assembly
Ans. (a)
Q10. Which of the
following is incorrect regarding schedule VI of our Constitution?
(a) The areas are
administered as Autonomous districts over which the executive authority of the
states extends
(b) The Government
has the power to create new autonomous districts
(c) The autonomous
districts are provided with elected bodies known as district councils
(d) It deals with
the administration of the tribal areas of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Nagaland
Ans.(d)


 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?