English Quiz: MISC. for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-10): These types of questions are designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. You will find incomplete sentences and beneath each sentence you will see words or phrases. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
Q1. The consumer price index lists __________.
(a) how a much cost every scooter
(b) how much does every car cost
(c) how much every car costs
(d) how much are every car cost

Q2. Canada does not require that US citizens obtain passports to enter the country, and __________.
(a) Mexico does neither
(b) Mexico doesn’t either
(c) neither Mexico does
(d) either does Mexico
Q3. As soon as __________ with an arial salt, water is formed.
(a) a base will react 
(b) a base reacts
(c) a base is reacting
(d) the reaction of a base
Q4. Several of these washes and dyers are not in order and __________.
(a) need to be repairing
(b) repairing is required of them
(c) require that they be repaired
(d) need to be repaired
Q5. Thirty-eight national sites are known as parks, another eighty-two as monuments and __________.
(a) the another one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites
(b) the other one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites
(c) seventy-eight plus one hundred more as historical sites
(d) as historical sites one hundred seventy-eight
Q6. A telephone recording tells callers __________.
(a) what time the movie starts
(b) what time starts the movie
(c) what time does the movie starts
(d) the movie starts what time
Q7. To answer accurately is more important than __________.
(a) a quick finish
(b) finishing quickly
(c) to finish quickly
(d) you finish quickly
Q8. Having been selected to represent the Association of Indian Managers at the International Convention, __________.
(a) the members applauded him
(b) he gave a short acceptance speech
(c) a speech had to be given by him
(d) the members congratulated him
Q9. Not until a student has mastered algebra __________ the principals of geometry, trigonometry and physics.
(a) he can begin to understand
(b) can be begin to understand
(c) he begins to understand
(d) begins to understand
Q10. It costs about thirty rupees to have a tooth __________.
(a) filling
(b) filled
(c) to fill
(d) fill
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q11. Instrument with lenses for making very small objects appear larger.
(a) expander
(b) microscope
(c) forfeit
(d) telescope
Q12. Intelligent and intellectual class of society.
(a) literate
(b) intelligent
(c) intelligentsia
(d) intellectual
Q13. Life-history of a person written by himself.
(a) biography
(b) cartography
(c) autobiography
(d) bibliography
Q14. Life-history of a person written by another.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) cartography
(d) credentials
Q15. One whose wife is dead.
(a) widow
(b) widower
(c) spinster
(d) bachelor
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. how much every car costs

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Mexico doesn’t either

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. a base reacts

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. need to be repaired

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. the other one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites


S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. what time the movie starts


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. finishing quickly

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. he gave a short acceptance speech

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. can be begin to understand

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘filled’ is correct verb form.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  microscope- an optical instrument used for viewing very small objects, such as mineral samples or animal or plant cells, typically magnified several hundred times.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  intelligentsia- intellectuals or highly educated people as a group, especially when regarded as possessing culture and political influence.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  autobiography- an account of a person’s life written by that person.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  biography-an account of someone’s life written by someone else.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  widower- a man who has lost his spouse by death and has not married again.

    


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD