History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was totally against-
(a) The Ramayana
(b) The Mahabharata
(c) The Vedas, Upanishads, Brahmanas
(d) The Brahamans
Ans.(c)

Q2. Mahadev Govind Ranade founded the-
(a) Arya Samaj
(b) Brahmo Samaj
(c) Prarthana Samaj
(d) Theosophical society
Ans.(c)

Q3. Jyotiba Phule was also known as-
(a) Mahatma Phule
(b) Leader of the oppressed classes
(c) Leader of poor
(d) Leader of down trodden
Ans.(a)

Q4. January 12 has been decleard as-
(a) Youth day
(b) Rama Krishna Mission day
(c) Pioneers’ day
(d) Martyrs’day
Ans.(a)

Q5. Swami Vivekanand established the-
(a) Ashramas
(b) Rama Krishna Missions
(c) Charitable institutes
(d) Hospitals
Ans.(b)

Q6. The Guru of Swami Vivekanand was
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Kabir
(c) Rama Krishna Paramhans
(d) Mira Bai
Ans.(c)

Q7. Who wrote the famous song Sare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara ?
(a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
(b) Syed Ahmed Khan
(c) Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’
Ans.(c)

Q8. The main reason for the British Government to spread modern education in India during pre-independence period was—
(a) the need for educated Indians in minor administrative posts
(b) to promote Indian culture
(c) to modernise the Indian people so that they could share their political responsibilities
(d) None of these
Ans.(a)

Q9. Who wrote ‘Discovery of India’ ?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Moti Lal Nehru
Ans.(a)

Q10. Which of the following books was known as the ‘Bible of Bengali patriotism’ ?
(a) Geetanjali
(b) Anand Math
(c) Devdas
(d) Gora
Ans.(c)

Q11. Who wrote the book ‘Life Divine’?
(a) Mulk Raj Anand
(b) Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru
Ans.(c)

Q12.With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events:
I.Morley-Minto Reforms Act
II.Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi
III.First Worl War
IV.Lucknow Pact
The correct chronological order of these events is : 
(a) II-I-III-IV
(b) I-II-III-IV
(c) II-I-IV-III
(d)I-II-IV-IV
Ans.(b)

Q13. Consider the following nationalists_____
1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
2. Gopalkrishna Gokhle 
3. Bipin Chandra Pal
4.Lala Lajpat Rai
Who among these were referred to as militant nationalist of the freedom movements?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans.(c)

Q14. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Partition of Bengal  1905
(b) Foundation of Muslim League 1906
(c) Surat Split 1907
(d) Transfer of India’s Capital from Calcutta to Delhi 1909
Ans.(d)

Q15. Who of the following revolutionaries set up the United India House in the USA? 
(a) Ramnath Puri and Vir Savarkar
(b) Taraknath Das and G.D. Kumar
(c) Lala Hardayal and Bhagat Singh
(d) Harnam Singh and Bhagwan Sing
Ans.(b)

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?