Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and Railway Exam 2018: 29th November (SOLUTIONS)

Dear Students,


Following SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.
Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Lion : Lioness : : Bull : ?
शेर: शेरनी:: सांड : ?
(a) Animal/जानवर
(b) Cow/गाय
(c) Calf/बछड़ा
(d) Dog/कुत्ता
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Feminine of Lion is lioness
& Feminine of Bull is cow
Q2. Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
 (a) Carrot /गाजर
(b) Brinjal/बैंगन
(c) Radish/मूली
(d) Beet/ चुकंदर
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Except brinjal, rests all are taproots.
Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
Never, Under, Manly, Sauna, Train, ?
(a) Night
(b) Terminal
(c) Cancer
(d) Anoint
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Position of letter ‘N’ every word shifts to the right.
Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
ABC, DEF, HIJ, MNO, STU, ?
(a) XYZ
(b) YZA
(c) ZAB
(d) ABC
Q5.If CROWNED is coded as APMULCB, then how will TAP be coded as? 
यदि CROWNED को APMULCB के रूप में लिखा जा सकता है तो, TAP कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) WNT
(b) TYL
(c) RYN
(d) XAV

Q6. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to beat variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement 1 : All clocks are watches./कथन 1: सभी क्लॉक वोट्च है.
Statement 2 : Some clocks are alarm. /कथन 2: कुछ क्लॉक अलार्म है.
Conclusion I : Some alarm are watches./निष्कर्ष I: कुछ अलार्म वोट्च है.
Conclusion II : All watches are alarm. /निष्कर्ष II: सभी वोट्च अलार्म है.

(a) Only conclusion I follows / केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both I and II follow / निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither I nor II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है

Q7. Which of the following cube in the answer figures cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा घन उत्तर आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन सा उत्तर आंकड़ा प्रश्न आंकड़े में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगा?
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।

S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figures? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
S11. Ans.(a)
Q12. The weights of 4 boxes are 20, 30, 40 and 60 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxesand in a combination a box can be used only once? 
4 बक्सों का वज़न 20, 30, 40 और 60 किलो है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन बक्सों के संयोजन का कुल योग नहीं हो सकता और एक संयोजन में एक बक्सा एक ही बार इस्तेमाल होगा?
(a) 150
(b) 110 
(c) 130
(d) 140
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 20+30+40+60=150
30+40+60=130 
20+30+60=110 
140 is not possible 
Q13. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
HUMBLING
(a) BLUE
(b) NUMB
(c) LUNG
(d) GLUM 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘BLUE’ ; There is no ‘E’ in the given word. 

Q14. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘+’ ‘x’ को, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘x’ ‘÷’ को और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है?
25 + 10 ÷ 240 x 16 = ?
(a) 85
(b) 235
(c) 12
(d) 20 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 25+10÷240×16
⇒25×10-240÷16 
⇒250-15 
 235
Q15. If 9#3=6; 15#3=9; 60#4=32; then what is the value of 27#3=? 
यदि 9#3=6; 15#3=9; 60#4=32; तो 27#3=? का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 24
(b) 15 
(c) 13
(d) 33 

You may also like to read:

   

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}
.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}
.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD