Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL...

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1



Q1. Which Sultan of Delhi founded and built the Fort of Siri?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Ans. (c)

Q2. Which sultan of Delhi made a rule that, in any given year, the land revenue can be increased only nominally, viz. one-tenth or one-eleventh of the fixed revenue?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(d) Firozshah Tughlaq
Ans.(c)

Q3. Tarikh-e-Ferozshahi was written by-
(a) Al-Utbi
(b) Barni & Afif
(c) Roomi
(d) Amir Khusro
Ans. (b)

Q4. Who of the following was responsible for the murder of his father?
(a) Balban
(b) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Ans.(b)

Q5. Which of the following works of Amir Khusro deals with the military expeditions of Alauddin Khilji?
(a) Qairanus Sadain
(b) Miftah-Ul-Futuh
(c) Nuh Siphar
(d) Khazain-Ul-Futuh
Ans. (d)

Q6. The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi
Ans.(b)

Q7. The first Silver Tanka of Delhi Sultanate was issued by-
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Razia Sultan
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban
Ans.(b)

Q8. Which one of the following represented the royal secretariat during the Sultanate period?
(a) Diwan-i-Arz
(b) Diwan-i-Insha
(c) Diwan-i-Wizarat
(d) Diwan-i-Barid
Ans.(b)

Q9. During the reign of which Delhi Sultan, the state department of translation was established for translating Sanskrit texts into Arabic-Persian and vice-versa?
(a) Sikandar Lodi
(b) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khilji
(c) Mohammad Tughlaq
(d) Razia Sultana
Ans.(a)

Q10. Which one of the following names was not included in the Khutba of Firoz Shah Tughlaq?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khilji
(d) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
Ans.(a)

 History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1