History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016



Q1. Which Sultan of Delhi founded and built the Fort of Siri?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Ans. (c)

Q2. Which sultan of Delhi made a rule that, in any given year, the land revenue can be increased only nominally, viz. one-tenth or one-eleventh of the fixed revenue?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(d) Firozshah Tughlaq
Ans.(c)

Q3. Tarikh-e-Ferozshahi was written by-
(a) Al-Utbi
(b) Barni & Afif
(c) Roomi
(d) Amir Khusro
Ans. (b)

Q4. Who of the following was responsible for the murder of his father?
(a) Balban
(b) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Ans.(b)

Q5. Which of the following works of Amir Khusro deals with the military expeditions of Alauddin Khilji?
(a) Qairanus Sadain
(b) Miftah-Ul-Futuh
(c) Nuh Siphar
(d) Khazain-Ul-Futuh
Ans. (d)

Q6. The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi
Ans.(b)

Q7. The first Silver Tanka of Delhi Sultanate was issued by-
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Razia Sultan
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban
Ans.(b)

Q8. Which one of the following represented the royal secretariat during the Sultanate period?
(a) Diwan-i-Arz
(b) Diwan-i-Insha
(c) Diwan-i-Wizarat
(d) Diwan-i-Barid
Ans.(b)

Q9. During the reign of which Delhi Sultan, the state department of translation was established for translating Sanskrit texts into Arabic-Persian and vice-versa?
(a) Sikandar Lodi
(b) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khilji
(c) Mohammad Tughlaq
(d) Razia Sultana
Ans.(a)

Q10. Which one of the following names was not included in the Khutba of Firoz Shah Tughlaq?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khilji
(d) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
Ans.(a)

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?