History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. Who was the
Governor General of India during the sepoy Mutiny?
(a) Lord
Canning 
(b) Lord
Dalhousie 
(c) Lord
Hardings  
(d) Lord
Lytton 
Ans. (a)
Q2. The modern
historian who called the revolt of 1857 as the ‘first war of independence’ was____
(a) R.C. Majumdar
(b) S.N. Sen
(c) V.D. Savarkar
(d) Ashok Mehta
Ans.(c)
Q3. ‘In this
instance we could not play off the Mohammedans against the Hindus’. To which
one of the following events did this remark of Aitchison relate?
 (a)  Revolt
of 1857
 (b)  Champaran
Satyagraha (1917)
 (c)  Khilafat
and Non-Cooperation Movement
 (d)  August
Movement of 1942
Ans.(a)
Q4. Which one of
the following territories was NOT affected by the Revolt of 1857?
 (a)  Jhansi
 (b)  Chittor
 (c)  Jagdishpur   
 (d)  Lucknow
Ans.(b)
Q5. The First
Governor and Viceroy of British India was____
 (a)  Lord
Dalhousie 
 (b)  John
Lawrence 
 (c)  Warren
Hastings
 (d)  Lord
Canning 
Ans.(d)
Q6. The
administrative consequence of the Revolt of 1857 was transfer of power from___
(a) East India
Company to the British Crown
(b) British Crown
to the East India Company
(c) East India
Company to the Governor General
(d) British Crown
to the Board of Directors
Ans.(a)
Q7. Mangal Pandey
fired the first shot of the Revolt of 1857 at____
 (a)  Barrackpore
 (b)  Meerut
 (c)  Kanpur
 (d)  Jhansi
Ans.(a)
Q8. Who, among
the following, was NOT associated with the Revolt of 1857?
 (a)  Maharaja
Ranjit Singh
 (b)  Nana
Sahib
 (c)  Begum
Hazrat Mahal
 (d)  Khan
Bahadur
Ans.(a)
Q9. One of the India’s
first freedom fighters against British is____
 (a)  Mahatma
Gandhi
 (b)  Kittur
Rani Chennamma
 (c)  Rani
Laxmi Bai
 (d)  None
of these
Ans.(b)
Q10.  During India’s freedom struggle, the Sepoy
Mutiny started from which one of the following places?
 (a)  Agra
 (b)  Gwalior
 (c)  Jhansi
 (d)  Meerut
Ans.(d)
Q11.  Who is the author of the book ‘The Last Mughal:
The fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857’?
 (a)  John
Kirkland
 (b)  William
Dalrymple
 (c)  Thomas
Wilson 
 (d)  Simon
Digby
Ans.(b)
Q12.  Kunwar Singh led the revolt of 1857 in____
 (a)  Punjab
 (b)  Bengal 
 (c)  Bihar
 (d)  Maharashtra
Ans.(c)
Q13.  The Revolt of 1857 was witnessed by the
poet____
 (a)  Mir
Tapi Mir
 (b)  Zauq
 (c)  Ghalib
 (d)  Iqbal
Ans.(c)
Q14.  Who of the following was the bitterest enemy
of the British during the Revolt of 1857?
 (a)  Maulavi
Ahmdullah Shah 
 (b)  Maulavi
Imadulah
 (c)  Maulana
Fazi-i-Haq Khairabadi
 (d)  Nawab
Liaquat Ali
Ans.(a)
Q15.  Which one of the following commissions is
associated with the Army Re-organisation after the suppression of the Revolt of
1857?
 (a)  Public
Service Commission
 (b)  Peal
Commission 
 (c)  Hunter
Commission
 (d)  Simon
Commission

Ans.(b)



 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?