Polity Quiz (evening) for SSC CGL 2016


1. Which of the
following types of authorities are attributed to the President of India?
(a) Real and
Popular
(b) Titular and
dejure
(c)
Constitutional and Nominal
(d) Both (b) and
(c)
Ans. (d)
2. Who decides
whether a Bill is a money Bill or not?
(a) Speaker of
the Lok Sabha
(b) The President
(c) The Prime
Minister
(d) The
Parliamentary Select Committee
Ans. (a)
3. The
Parliamentary Committee which scrutinizes the report of the CAG of India is:
(a) Estimates
Committee
(b) Select
Committee
(c) Public
Accounts Committee
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)
4. How many times
can the President of India seek re-election to his post?
(a) Once
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times
(d) Any numbers
of time
Ans.(d)
5. Who held the
office of the Vice-President of India for two consecutive terms?
(a) Dr.
Radhakrishnan
(b) Mr. R.
Venkataraman
(c) Dr. Shankar
Dayal Sharma
(d) Mr. V.V. Giri
Ans.(a)
6. In India, the
Prime Minister remains in office as long as he enjoys the-
(a) Support of
armed forces
(b) Confidence of
Rajya Sabha
(c) Confidence of
Lok Sabha
(d) Support of
the people
Ans.(c)
7. The Council of
Ministers of Indian Union is collectively responsible to the-
(a) President
(b) Prime
Minister
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) Lok Sabha
Ans.(d)
8. What is the
period of appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
(a) 6 years
(b) upto 65 years
of age
(c) 6 years or 65
years of age, whichever earlier
(d) upto 64 years
of age
Ans.(c)
9. In order to be
recognised as an official opposition group in the Parliament-
(a) 1/3rd of the
total strength
(b) 1/4th of the
total strength
(c) 1/6th of the
total strength
(d) 1/10th of the
total strength
Ans.(d)
10. The office of
the President does not characterize the combination of governmental systems of-
(a) Parliamentary
and Federal
(b) Republican
and Parliamentary
(c) Presidential
and Republican
(d) Democratic
and Republican

Ans.(c)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?