Polity Quiz ( Morning ) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. 42nd amendment of the Constitution of India was made during the period of which one of the following prime ministers?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Ch. Charan Singh
Ans.(c)

Q2. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 44
(c) Article 46
(d) Article 48
Ans. (b)


Q3. Which one of the following amendments of the constitution clearly laid down that the president of India is bound to accept the advice given by the council of ministers?
(a) 25th
(b) 38th
(c) 42th
(d) 43rd
Ans.(c)

Q4. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with center-state financial relations?
(a) Part XV
(b) Part XIV
(c) Part XII
(d) Part X
Ans. (c)

Q5. Who was the chairman of the drafting committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) J.L. Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) K.M.Munshi
Ans.(c)

Q6. In the Constitution of India, the term ‘federal’ appears in –
(a) The Preamble
(b) Part III of the Constitution
(c) Article 368
(d) None of the above
Ans.(d)

Q7. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the financial provisions?
(a) Article 352
(b) Article 356
(c) Article 360
(d) Article 361
Ans. (c)

Q8. Under which article the president of India can be removed by the process of impeachment-
(a) Article 79
(b) Article 76
(c) Article 57
(d) Article 61
Ans.(d)

Q9. Under which of the constitutional provision, the supreme court of India extends advice to the president of India?
(a) Article 141
(b) Article 142
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144
Ans.(c)

Q10. Under which article the parliament of India can legislate on any subject in the state list in national interest?
(a) Article 229
(b) Article 230
(c) Article 247
(d) Article 249
Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?