History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016


1. Name the famous
ruler of ancient India, who adopted Jain Dharm in his last days.
(a) Chandragupta
Maurya
(b) Ashoka
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Bindusara
Ans. (a)
2. Which one of
the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left?
(a) Kharoshti
(b) Brahmi
(c) Pali
(d) Prakrit
Ans.(a)
3. Which one of
the following edicts mentions the personal name of Ashoka?
(a) Kalsi
(b) Rummindei
(c) Special
Kalinga Edict
(d) Maski
Ans.(d)
4. The Ashoka
major rock edicts which tell us about the Chola, Pandya, Satyaputta and
Kerelaputta?
(a) I and VII
(b) II and III
(c) II and XII
(d) II and XIII
Ans.(b)
5. Realizing the
need of water, the first ruler who got a lake constructed in the Girnar area
was-
(a) Chandragupta
Maurya
(b) Ashoka
(c) Rudradaman
(d) Skandagupta
Ans.(a)
6. The Lumbini was
the birth place of Gautama Buddha, is confirmed by an inscription of-
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Harsha
(d) Dharmapal
Ans.(a)
7. Who was the
writer of Mudrarakshasa?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Pushyagupta
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Vishakhdatta
Ans.(d)
8. Which of the
following languages is used in the inscriptions of Ashoka?
(a) Pali
(b) Prakrit
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Apabhramsa
Ans.(b)
9. The most
famous educational centre during the period of Mauryan age was-
(a) Nalanda
(b) Vaishali
(c) Ujjain
(d) Takshila
Ans.(d)
10. Who
constructed the 84 thousands Stupa?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Menander
(d) Kanishka
Ans. (a)


 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?