History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. In which of
the following places, Mahavir Swami gave his first sermon?
(a) Vaishali
(b) Rajgriha
(c) Nalanda
(d) Champa
Ans. (b)
Q2. In which Jain
council, Jain dharm was divided in Svetamber and Digamber?
(a) First council
(b) Second council
(c) Third council
(d) Fourth
council
Ans. (a)
Q3. Which of the
following is not representation of Buddhist art?
(a) Stupa
(b) Vihar
(c) Chaitya
(d) Relic tower
Ans. (d)
Q4. Who was the
founder of Mahayan sect of Buddhism?
(a) Buddhadeva
(b) Ghoshak
(c) Dharmtrat
(d) Asang
Ans. (d)
Q5. Which one of
the following is considered the best Stupa?
(a) Amravati
(b) Bharhut
(c) Sanchi
(d) Bodhgaya
Ans. (c)
Q6. The first
Buddhist council was held during the region of-
(a) Aniruddha
(b) Ajatsatru
(c) Bimbisara
(d) Udayabhadra
Ans. (b)
Q7. The
originator of the Jain religion is-
(a) Rishabhdeo
(b) Arya Sudharma
(c) Mahavir Swami
(d) Parshvanath
Ans. (a)
Q8. The Stupa
site not connected with any incident of Buddha’s life is-
(a) Sarnath
(b) Sanchi
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Bodhgaya
Ans. (b)
Q9. Anekantavada
is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Vaishnavism
Ans. (b)
Q10. Who among
the following was not a contemporary of the other three?
(a) Bimbsara
(b) Gautama
Buddha
(c) Milinda
(d) Prasenjit
Ans. (c)
Q11. The fourth
Buddhist council was convened during the region of king-
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kaniska
(c) Kalashok
(d) Ajatasatru
Ans. (b)
Q12. Buddha was
born at-
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kapilvastu
(c) Pataliputra
(d) Vaishali
Ans. (a)
Q13. Name the
clan Buddha belonged to-
(a) Gnathrika
(b) Maurya
(c) Shakya
(d) Koliya
Ans. (c)
Q14. Who presided
over the fourth Buddhist council in Kashmir?
(a) Asvagosha
(b) Upagupta
(c) Vasumitra
(d) Mahakasyapa
Ans. (c)
Q15. Where was the
order of nuns established by Gautama Buddha?
(a) Kapilvastu
(b) Vaishali
(c) Rajgriha
(d) Sravasti
Ans. (b)



 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?