History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016



Q1. Which new department was started by Muhammad Bin Tughlaq for the development of agriculture?
(a) Diwan-i-Risalat
(b) Diwan-i-Ashraf
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi
(d) Diwan-i-Mustkharaz
Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following constituted Turkan-i- Chihalgani?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Balban
(d) None of these
Ans.(b)


Q3. Which one of the following Sultans was an off spring of Iltutmish, and was the last successor of his dynasty?
(a) Ruknuddin Firoz
(b) Razia Sultana
(c) Muizuddin Bahram Shah
(d) Nasiruddin Mahmud
Ans.(d)


Q4. Which one of the following sons of Alauddin Khilji was born of his wife Jhatyapali, the daughter of Raja Ramchandra Dev of Devagiri?
(a) Shihabuddin Umar
(b) Khizra Khan
(c) Qutbuddin Mubarak
(d) Sadi Khan
Ans.(a)

Q5. Who founded Agra?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Sikander Lodhi
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi
Ans.(c)

Q6. Ibn Battuta visited India during the reign of-
(a) Jalaluddin Firoz Shah
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
Ans. (d)

Q7. Amir Khusro wrote his famous masanavi ‘Ashiqa’ on the order of-
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Khizra Khan
(c) Rai Karan
(d) Rani Kamla Devi
Ans.(b)


Q8. Which one of the following was not a slave of Muhammad Ghori?
(a) Ikhtiyaruddin Bakhtiyar Khilji
(b) Tajuddin Yaldauz
(c) Qutbuddin Aibak
(d) Shamsuddin Iltutmish
Ans.(a)

Q9. The statement. “India is not Arabia, it is not practically feasible to convert it into Qarul Islam.” is associated with-
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
Ans. (a)


Q10. Who among the following Sultans received the title of ‘Syed-us-Salatin’ from the Caliph?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
Ans.(b)

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?