Latest SSC jobs   »   History Questions For CHSL and RRB NTPC EXAM

History Questions For CHSL and RRB NTPC EXAM



Q1. With which event did the Civil Disobedience Movement started?
(a) Protesting high land Revenue
(b) Boycotting foreign clothes
(c) Prohibition of wine
(d) Breaking salt law
Ans.(d)


Q2. Consider the following statements:
1. Dr. Rajendra Prased persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come to Champaran to investigate the problem of peasants. 
Q2. Acharya J.B. Kripalani was one of the Mahatma Gandhi’s colleagues in his Champaran Satyagraha. 
Which of the Statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only  
(b) 2 only  
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 
Ans.(b)


Q3. The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was____
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel  
(b) Mahatma Gandhi  
(c) Vitthalbhai Patel 
(d) Mahadev Desai 
Ans.(a)


Q4. Teachers’ Day is celebrated on the Birth day of—
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru  
(b) S. Radha Krishnan
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Indira Gandhi
Ans (b)

Q5. The National Calender, which is based on Saka Era, was introduced in the year—
(a) 1957
(b) 1951
(c) 1949
(d) 1947
Ans (a)


Q6. High courts were established in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras in—
(a) 1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1892
(d) 1865
Ans (d)


Q7. With reference to Indian Freedom struggle which one among the following events occurred earliest?
(a) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(b) Lucknow Pact
(c) Cripps Mission Proposals
(d) August Offer
Ans (b)

Q8. The only Indian price, who actively participated in the revolutionary movement within and outside India, was –
(a) Raja mahendra Pratap, 
(b) Kunwar Singh, 
(c) Chhatrapati Sahu, 
(d) Raja Ripudaman Singh
Ans (a)


Q9. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet of Lokmanya (Universally Respected) during 
(a) Swadeshi Movement, 
(b) Revolutionary Movement, 
(c) Home Rule Movement,
(d) His imprisonment in 1908
Ans (c)


Q10. With reference to Indian Freedom struggles who among the following was labeled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the Congress?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale, 
(b) Bipin Chandra pal, 
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai, 
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
Ans (a)


Q11. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a) Calcutta  
(b) Bombay 
(c) Ahmedabad  
(d) Allahabad  
Ans (b)


Q12.Who of the following founded the East India Association? 
(a) C.R. Das 
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji  
(c) Debendranath Tagore  
(d) V.D. Savarkar  
Ans (b)


Q13.Sati was declared illegal and punishable by the Regulation XVII during the Governor Generalship of—
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ripon
(d) Lord Dalhousie 
Ans.(a)


Q14.Who amongst the following Sultans built the fifth storeys of Qutub Minar?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi
Ans. (c)


Q15.which one of the following rulers from Central Asia conquered North India in 1192?
(a) Jalaluddin Mangbarni
(b) Mahmud Ghazanvi
(c) Shihabuddin Muhammad Gori
(d) Chingiz Khan
Ans.(c)






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?