History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016



Q1. Where is the
mausoleum of Sher Shah?
(a) Sasaram
(b) Delhi
(c) Kalinjar
(d) Sonargaon
Ans.(a)
Q2. Who did
illustrate Datan-i-Amir Hamza?
(a) Abdus Samad
(b) Mansor
(c) Mir Sayyed
Ali
(d) Abul Hasan
Ans.(a)
Q3. Who among the
following was the daughter of Emperor Aurangzeb?
(a) Jahan Ara
(b) Roshan Ara
(c) Gauhar Ara
(d) Zebunnisa
Ans.(d)
Q4. The Mughal
emperor who prohibited the use of Tobacco was-
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans.(b)
Q5. Which one is
not situated at Fatepur Sikri?
(a) The Panch
Mahal
(b) Moti Masjid
(c) Tomb of Salim
Chisti
(d) The Mariam
Palace
Ans. (b)
     
Q6. A Mughal
Begum whose name was written to all the mughal Firmans and inscribed on the
coins, was-
(a) Maham Anaga
(b) Nur Jahan
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Mariam Makani
Ans.(b)
Q7. Dara Shikoh
finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of-
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khanua
Ans.(b)
Q8. In the Mughal
administration, Madad-i-Mash indicates-
(a) Toll tax
(b) Revenue free
land given to learned person
(c) Pension to
army persons
(d) Cultivation
tax
Ans.(b)
Q9. Tulsidas
composed his Ramcharitamanasa in the reign of-
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadur Shah
Ans.(b)
Q10.
Itimad-ud-Daula’s tomb at Agra was built by-
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Nur Jahan
Ans.(d)


 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?