Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL...

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1. With which one of the following did the Civil Disobedience Movement in India commerce?
(a) The Dandi March
(b) No Tax campaign by Sardar patel
(c) The unfuling of the National flag by Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s going on fast
Ans (a)

2. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad
Ans (b)


3.Who of the following founded the East India Association? 
(a) C.R. Das
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) V.D. Savarkar
Ans (b)

4. Consider the following statements:
1. The Indian National Congress was founded during the viceroyalty of Lord Dufferin. 
2. The first President of Indian National Congress was W.C. Banerji.
3. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta. 
4. In the first session of the Indian National Congress some government officials were also present.
 Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans (b)


5. Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Surendranath Banerji
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
(d) Shankaran Nair
Ans (a)

6. Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National Movement?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) M.G. Ranade
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
Ans (a)

7. Which of the following papers was essentially the mouth-piece of the policies of liberals? 
(a) New India
(b) Leader
(c) Young India
(d) Free Press Journal
Ans (b)

8. The tribal rebellion against the British known as Ulgulan was organised by —
(a) Korra Mallaya
(b) Ranade
(c) Birsa Munda
(d) Konda Dora
Ans. (c) 

9.The method of moderate leaders of the Congress was?
(a) Non Co-operation
(b) Constitutional Legislations  
(c) Passive Resistance
(d) Civil Disobedience
Ans (b)

10. Who among the following, rejected the title of ‘Knight hood’ and refused to accept a position in the council of the Secretary of State for India?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) M.G. Ranade
(c) G.K. Gokhle
(d) B.G. Tilak  
Ans (C)

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1