History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. With which one of the following did the Civil Disobedience Movement in India commerce?
(a) The Dandi March
(b) No Tax campaign by Sardar patel
(c) The unfuling of the National flag by Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s going on fast
Ans (a)

2. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad
Ans (b)


3.Who of the following founded the East India Association? 
(a) C.R. Das
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) V.D. Savarkar
Ans (b)

4. Consider the following statements:
1. The Indian National Congress was founded during the viceroyalty of Lord Dufferin. 
2. The first President of Indian National Congress was W.C. Banerji.
3. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta. 
4. In the first session of the Indian National Congress some government officials were also present.
 Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans (b)


5. Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Surendranath Banerji
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
(d) Shankaran Nair
Ans (a)

6. Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National Movement?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) M.G. Ranade
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
Ans (a)

7. Which of the following papers was essentially the mouth-piece of the policies of liberals? 
(a) New India
(b) Leader
(c) Young India
(d) Free Press Journal
Ans (b)

8. The tribal rebellion against the British known as Ulgulan was organised by —
(a) Korra Mallaya
(b) Ranade
(c) Birsa Munda
(d) Konda Dora
Ans. (c) 

9.The method of moderate leaders of the Congress was?
(a) Non Co-operation
(b) Constitutional Legislations  
(c) Passive Resistance
(d) Civil Disobedience
Ans (b)

10. Who among the following, rejected the title of ‘Knight hood’ and refused to accept a position in the council of the Secretary of State for India?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) M.G. Ranade
(c) G.K. Gokhle
(d) B.G. Tilak  
Ans (C)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?