Tricky questions of Direct/Indirect for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form and mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.
Q1. He said, “What a fool Tom is!”
(a) He exclaimed that he was a big fool.
(b) He exclaimed that Tom was a big fool.
(c) He wondered what kind of a fool Tom was.
(d) He claimed that Tom was a big fool.

Q2. “What kind of scheme do you have?” Amit asked the insurance agent.
(a) Amit asked the insurance agent what kind of scheme he/she had.
(b) Amit asked the insurance agent what kind of scheme he/she has.
(c) Amit asked the insurance agent what kind of scheme he/she is having.
(d) Amit asked the insurance agent what kind of scheme he/she was having.
Q3. The doctor said to the patient, “Take complete rest”.
(a) The doctor told to the patient that take complete rest.
(b) The doctor advised the patient to take complete rest.
(c) The doctor suggested the patient to take complete rest.
(d) The doctor asked the patient to take complete rest.
Q4. Mini said to me, “I have bought this flat for my mother”.
(a) Mini told that she had bought that flat for her mother.
(b) Mini said that she bought that flat for her mother.
(c) Mini said she has bought that flat for her mother.
(d) Mini told me that she had bought that flat for her mother.
Q5. He said, “I will come again”.
(a) He said that he will come again.
(b) He says he is coming again.
(c) He says he’ll come again.
(d) He said that he would come again.
Q6. “Don’t do any more work until you have had a rest,” her mother advised her.
(a) Her mother advised her not to do any more work until she has had a rest.
(b) Her mother advised her not to do any more work until she had had a rest.
(c) Her mother advised her that she would not do any more work until she had had a rest.
(d) Her mother advised her that she need not do any more work until she had had a rest.
Q7. “Make me another suit like this,” he said to the tailor.
(a) He asked the tailor to make him another suit like this.
(b) He asks the tailor to make him another suit like this.
(c) He asked the tailor to make him another suit like that.
(d) He asked the tailor to make me another suit like this.
Q8. My Principal told me, “Don’t conduct any test tomorrow”.
(a) My Principal said to me not to conduct any test tomorrow.
(b) My Principal told me not to conduct any test tomorrow.
(c) My Principal ordered me don’t conduct any test.
(d) My Principal ordered me not to conduct any test the next day.
Q9. The stranger said, “Can you show me the way?”
(a) The stranger said whether I can show him the way.
(b) The stranger asked whether he could show me the way.
(c) The stranger asked whether I could show him the way.
(d) The stranger said that I could show him the way.
Q10. “Do the staff have any problem?”, the manager asked.
(a) The manager inquired whether the staff have had any problem.
(b) The manager inquired whether the staff have had had any problem.
(c) The manager inquired whether the staff had had any problem.
(d) The manager inquired whether the staff had any problem.
Q11. She said to him, “Who are you? Who are you looking for?”
(a) She asked him who he was and who he was looking for.
(b) She questioned him who he was and who was he looking for.
(c) She asked him who was he and who was he looking for.
(d) She asked him who are you and who are you looking for.
Q12. Shreyas said to his brother, “Are you feeling better?”
(a) Shreyas asked his brother if he was feeling better.
(b) Shreyas told his brother are you feeling better.
(c) Shreyas told that he was feeling better.
(d) Shreyas asked his brother are you felling better.
Q13. “Good Morning, Father!”, Baby Kochamma would call out when she saw him.
(a) Baby Kochamma would call out to Father in the morning when she saw him.
(b) Baby Kochamma would tell him it was morning when she saw him.
(c) When Baby Kochamma saw him, she would wish the Father a good morning.
(d) Baby Kochamma would call Father when she saw him in the morning.
Q14. “What a beautiful gift!”, my friend said.
(a) My friend retorted that the gift was beautiful.
(b) My friend said that it is a beautiful gift.
(c) My friend explained that the gift was beautiful.
(d) My friend exclaimed that the gift was beautiful.
Q15. “Are there no prisons?”, asked Scrooge.
(a) Scrooge inquired about the status of prisons.
(b) Scrooge wanted to know if there were no prisons.
(c) Scrooge asked if there were prisons.
(d) Scrooge said if there were no prisons.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In the case of ‘exclamatory sentences’ use ‘exclaimed’ and conjunction ‘that’. And use statement form of the sentence.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. use statement form of the sentence. That means use subject before verb.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into advised,  

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into ‘told’. Change tense of reported speech into past perfect, change pronoun ‘I’ into ‘her’.   

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use conjunction ‘that’. Change ‘will’ into ‘would’.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘she’.   Change tense of reported speech into past perfect

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into asked, change pronoun ‘me’ into ‘him’.  ‘this’ into ‘that’.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Change ‘tomorrow’ into ‘the next day’.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘whether’ as conjunction in the case of interrogative sentence, change pronoun ‘me’ into ‘him’

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use ‘inquired’, and past perfect tense in the reported speech.  

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Change ‘said to’ into asked, and use past tense verb and statement form of the sentence.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Change ‘said to’ into asked, Use ‘if’ as conjunction in the case of interrogative sentence, change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘he’

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  When Baby Kochamma saw him, she would wish the Father a good morning. This is correct indirect form of the sentence.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  In the case of ‘exclamatory sentences’ use ‘exclaimed’ and conjunction ‘that’. And use statement form of the sentence in past tense.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Scrooge wanted to know if there were no prisons. This is correct indirect form of the sentence.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD