History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. During the
Mughal period which one of the following traders first came to India?
(a) Portuguese        
(b) English
(c) Dutch              
(d) Danish
Ans.(b)
Q2. Where are the
traces of Portuguese culture found in India?
(a) Goa                
(b) Calicut
(c) Cannanore         
(d) Cochin
Ans.(a)
Q3. Who was the first
Governor General of Bengal?
(a) Robert Clive      
(b) Warren
Hastings
(c) William
Bentick         
(d) Cornwallis
Ans.(b)
Q4. Who were the
first Europeans to reach India for trade?
(a) Portuguese        
(b) British
(c) Dutch              
(d) French
Ans.(a)
Q5. The French
East India Company was formed in-
(a) 1600               
(b) 1660   
(c) 1664               
(d) 1668
Ans.(c)
Q6. The English
East India Company founded a permanent factory at Surat in the year–
(a) 1611               
(b) 1613   
(c) 1621               
(d) 1626
Ans.(b)
Q7. Who granted
the permission to establish the French factory at Masulipattam?
(a) Abdulla Kutub
Shah
(b) Nasir Jung
(c) Muzaffar Jung     
(d) Salabat Jung
Ans.(a)
Q8. Vasco da Gama
discovered the sea-route to India in which one of the following years?
(a) 1498               
(b) 1492
(c) 1494               
(d) 1453
Ans.(a)
Q9. Match List-I
with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
Lists-
List-I (Company)       List-II (Factory)
A. French               1. Calicut
B. English              2. Masulipattam
C. Dutch                3. Pondicherry
D. Portuguese          4. Hoogly
Codes:      A    
B    C     D
(a)         3     4     1     2
(b)         3     4     2     1
(c)         4     3     1     2
(d)         4     3     2     1    
Ans.(b)
Q10. With
reference to the colonial period of India, the trade monopoly of the East India
Company was ended by—
(a) The Regulating
Act of 1773
(b) Pitt’s India
Act of 1784
(c) The Charter
Act of 1813
(d) The Charter
Act of 1833
Ans.(d)
Q11.In 1717, who
among the following Mughal emperors had issued the royal edict to allow the
business privilege to Britain’s East India Company—
(a) Shah Alam II      
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah     
(d) Farrukhsiyar
Ans.(d)
Q12. Why did
Dutch East India Company fail to maintain its influence in India?
(a) Portuguese
did not allow them to trade in India
(b)There was a
growing interference of Dutch Government in the Company’s internal affairs
(c) Dutch
indulged in forcible religious conversion of the people and thus were expelled
by local kings
(d) The English
forces made them to leave India
Ans.(d)
Q13. Who granted
the permission to establish the first British factory at Hoogli in Bengal?
(a) Shah Shuja        
(b) Murshid Quli
Khan
(c) Shujauddin        
(d) Alivardi Khan
Ans.(a)
Q14. The first
definite step to provide parliamentary control over East India Company was
taken by—
(a) The
Regulating Act of 1773
(b) The Pitt’s
India Act of 1784
(c) The Charter
Act of 1793
(d) The Charter
Act of 1813
Ans.(b)
Q15. Consider the
following statements—
(a) Dutch opened
a factory at Pulicat in 1609.
(b) English built
a factory at Masulipattam in 1611.
Which of the
statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only             
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2      
(d) Neither 1 nor
2
Ans.(b)







Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?