Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO Exam 2018: 2nd May (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CPO is to be scheduled from 4 June 2018 to 10 June 2018 where 50 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है
जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
CD, XW, GH, TS, KL, ?
(a) QP
(b) PO
(c) OP
(d) PQ
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है
जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
9, 26, 60, 111, ?
(a) 128
(b) 179
(c) 162
(d) 145
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. ज्ञात तथ्यों से अलग होने पर भी आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है. दोनों कथनों को
ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और निर्णय कीजि कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन कथनों से अनुसरण करता है.

Statements:
कथन :
(I) All dogs are rats. / सारे कुत्ते चूहे है.
(II) Some rats are lizards. / कुछ चूहे छिपकलियां है.
Conclusion:
निष्कर्ष :
(I) Some dogs are lizards. / कुछ कुत्ते छिपकलियां हैं। 
(II) Some lizards are dogs./ कुछ छिपकली कुत्ते हैं।

(a) Conclusion I follows / निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Conclusion II follows/ निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) Neither I nor II follows/ न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) Both I and II follows / दोनों I और II अनुसरण करते है.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.



Q4. In a family, Virendra’s weight is more than Parminder’s weight. Parminder’s weight is less than Kuldeep’s weight but more than Gurjeet’s weight. The sum of Kuldeep’s weight and Tommy’s weight is equal to the weight of Virendra. Who is the heaviest in the family?
एक परिवार में, वीरेंद्र का वजन परमिंदर के वजन से अधिक है। परमिंदर का वजन कुलदीप के वजन की तुलना में कम और  गुरुजीत के वजन से अधिक है। कुलदीप और टॉमी के वजन का योग वीरेंद्र के वजन के बराबर है। परिवार में किसका वजन सबसे अधिक है?
(a) Virendra / वीरेंद्र
(b) Kuldeep / कुलदीप
(c) Gurjeet / गुरुजीत
(d) Parminder / परमिंदर
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Virendra > Kuldeep > Parminder > Gurjeet

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Gesture
ii. Germination
iii. Geriatric
iv. Genetic
(a) i, ii, iii, iv
(b) iv, iii, ii, i
(c) iii, ii, iv, i
(d) iv, ii, iii, i
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. In a certain code language “CANADA” is written as “BZMBEB”. How is “SYDNEY” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “CANADA” को “BZMBEB” के रूप में लिखा लिखा जाता है तो इस कोड भाषा में “SYDNEY” को किस रूप में लिखा जाएगा?
(a) RXOCFZ
(b) OFZRXC
(c) RXCOFZ
(d) ZFOCXR
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें

(a) P
(b) L
(c) Q
(d) S
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Column wise operation
13 + 6 + 7 = 26
14 + 3 + 9 = 26
F + L + H = 26 (corresponding value of position)

Q8. If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then
यदि “S” का अर्थ “गुणा”, “V” का अर्थ ” घटा”, “M” का अर्थ और “जमा””L” का अर्थ “ भाग “है, तो
10 V 12 M 42 L 6 S 4 = ?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 20
(d) 28
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
10 – 12 + 42 ÷ 6 × 4 = 26

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थानों पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से कौन सा अक्षर आएगा जो वर्ण श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
p_r_s_q_p_rs
(a) qrspq
(b) qsrpq
(c) qsrqq
(d) qsprq
9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
p q r s / s r p q / p q r s

Q10. Rohan, after walking 5 km towards west, turns left and then walks for 12 km more. Find the shortest distance between his initial and final position.
रोहन, पश्चिम की ओर 5 किमी चलने के बाद, बाईं ओर मुड़ता है और फिर 12 किमी अधिक चलता है. तो उसकी प्रारंभिक और अंतिम स्थिति के बीच की छोटी दूरी ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 13 km / 13 किमी
(b) 7 km / 7 किमी
(c) 6 km / 6 किमी
(d) 17 km /17 किमी
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘S’ can be represented by 42, 43 etc. and ‘J’ can be represented by 78, 79 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘TERM’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘S’ को 42, 43 आदि. और ‘J’ को 78, 79 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘TERM’ ‘’के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 21, 77, 33, 76
(b) 12, 76, 22, 85
(c) 30, 66, 89, 76
(d) 31, 98, 33, 58
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. B is the brother of A, and A is the son of C. D is C’s father. How is B related to D?
B, A का भाई है और A, C का बेटा है, D, C का पिता है. तो B, D से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है. 
(a) Grandfather / ग्रैंड फादर
(b) Brother / भाई
(c) Grandson / ग्रैंड सन
(d) Father / पिता
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र की सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें
Electrons, Nucleus, Neutrons
इलेक्ट्रान, न्यूक्लिअस, न्यूट्रॉन 

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है.  नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD